KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

oftalmoplegia e proptosi oculare

English translation: ophtalmoplegia and ocular proptosis


10:36 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MRIs of eye/ orbit and surrounding muscles
Italian term or phrase: oftalmoplegia e proptosi oculare
"oftalmoplegy" credo sia giusto. Per quel che riguarda la proptosi, qualcuno mi puo' aiutare? Si tratta forse di "myopathy"? Grazie in anticipo.
nyteck
Italy
English translation:ophtalmoplegia and ocular proptosis
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-09 10:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proptosis is caused by a combination of the loss of the normal backward force exerted by the ocular recti muscles and the presence of a small anteriorly directed force exerted by the ocular obliques.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-09 10:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a volte si usa anche exophthalmos per proptosis

Exophthalmos is defined in Dorland's Medical Dictionary as an "abnormal protrusion of the eyeball; also labeled as proptosis.” Proptosis in the same reference is defined as exophthalmos.
Therefore, this dictum will be followed, and non–endocrine-mediated globe protrusion will be referred to as proptosis and exophthalmos will be reserved for protrusion secondary to endocrinopathies.
http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic616.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 12:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ophthalmoplegia, infatti
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ophtalmoplegia and ocular proptosis
Mihaela Petrican
4ophthalmoplegia and proptosisliz askew


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ophthalmoplegia and proptosis


Explanation:
Here is the correct spelling, and the "ocular" bit is redundant, IMO.

See:
Resource MenuCombination pattern of ophthalmoplegia • Painful ophthalmoplegia • Proptosis (pulsating exophthalmos suggests a direct caroticocavernous fistula) ...
www.weblearn.ox.ac.uk/site/medsci/undergrad/medicine/year5/... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

SRS-X, The SRS Educational Resource for Radiology, Orbital ...It presents with painful ophthalmoplegia, proptosis and chemosis. The involved tissues may include:. Retrobulbar fat in 76%; Intraocular muscles in 57% ...
www.radiology.co.uk/srs-x/cases/022/d.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

8.1 Periorbital cellulitisCentral symptoms or signs, eg drowsy, had a fit, cranial nerve lesion, headache and vomiting; Gross proptosis; Ophthalmoplegia; Deteriorating acuity or ...
www.emitten.org.uk/NPG/periorbitalcellulitis.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Orbital And Peri-orbital TumoursFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
CLINICAL; Arteriolisation of conjunctival vessels marked engorged chemosis, proptosis; Ophthalmoplegia,; Glaucoma (episcleral pressure increased; ...
medweb.bham.ac.uk/easdec/eyetextbook/ppseminars/OrbitalPoTum.ppt - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ophtalmoplegia and ocular proptosis


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-09 10:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proptosis is caused by a combination of the loss of the normal backward force exerted by the ocular recti muscles and the presence of a small anteriorly directed force exerted by the ocular obliques.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-09 10:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a volte si usa anche exophthalmos per proptosis

Exophthalmos is defined in Dorland's Medical Dictionary as an "abnormal protrusion of the eyeball; also labeled as proptosis.” Proptosis in the same reference is defined as exophthalmos.
Therefore, this dictum will be followed, and non–endocrine-mediated globe protrusion will be referred to as proptosis and exophthalmos will be reserved for protrusion secondary to endocrinopathies.
http://www.emedicine.com/oph/topic616.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 12:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ophthalmoplegia, infatti

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
8 mins
  -> grazie, Silvia!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: sp. ophthalmoplegia :-)
1 hr
  -> right :) thank you, Sue!

agree  Valeria Faber
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Valeria!

agree  Sudha Mundhra Binani
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Sudha!