KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

addensamenti a focolaio

English translation: focal infiltrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:addensamenti a focolaio
English translation:focal infiltrations
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

21:25 Feb 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / test
Italian term or phrase: addensamenti a focolaio
Le mammelle hanno una struttura adiposa con discreta evidenza dello stroma fibroso. Bilateralmente non si osservano addensamenti a focolaio, distorsioni o microcalcificazioni di tipo eteroformativo.
Grazie!
Pasquale Capo
Canada
focal infiltrations
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
thanks to all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1focal areas of hyperdensity
Mihaela Petrican
3focal infiltrations
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focal infiltrations


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
thanks to all!!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
focal areas of hyperdensity


Explanation:
.

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: or perhaps simply "parenchymal density", seeing it's a mammogram
12 hrs