KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

al taglio

English translation: on incision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al taglio
English translation:on incision
Entered by: Gordon Sutcliffe

09:20 Feb 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: al taglio
"tessuti molli di cm 12x4x3 revistiti da losanga cutanea di cm 10x2 con al taglio nodulo brunastro di cm 1 ben circoscritto che giunge in corrispendenza del piano profondo indicato in china." ... "Pervengono nello stesso contenitore: due frammenti di tessuti molli rispettivamente di cm 5x2x1 rivestito da losanga cutanea di cm 5x2 con al taglio nodulo brunastro ben circoscritto di cm 1.5 e un secondo frammento ...".

Hi, this is from a pathological-anatomy histological report on malignant melanomas. It comes under the subheading "macroscopic description". I really can't work out what "al taglio" means here. Thanks for any help!
Gordon Sutcliffe
on incision
Explanation:
On incision, there were clearly defined brownish nodes...
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense. Thanks also to Renato; both are good but this one fits the reading register a bit better. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upon cutting
Renato Forte
2 +1on incision
claire restivo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon cutting


Explanation:
I would say it means that upon cutting said tissues reveal the presence of a well defined dark coloured nodule of about 1cm

Renato Forte
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on incision


Explanation:
On incision, there were clearly defined brownish nodes...

claire restivo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, this makes sense. Thanks also to Renato; both are good but this one fits the reading register a bit better. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Shera Lyn.