KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

streptochinasi

English translation: streptokinase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:streptochinasi
English translation:streptokinase
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:09 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
Italian term or phrase: streptochinasi
Sostanza che viene iniettata per curare delle particolari patologie.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
streptokinase
Explanation:
A proteolytic enzyme that is produced by hemolytic streptococci, is capable of converting plasminogen to plasmin, and is used medically to dissolve blood clots.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2streptokinase
Mihaela Petrican
5streptokynase
Alessandro Zocchi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streptokinase


Explanation:
A proteolytic enzyme that is produced by hemolytic streptococci, is capable of converting plasminogen to plasmin, and is used medically to dissolve blood clots.

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Shera!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Dr. Levy :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
streptokynase


Explanation:
Vedi link, o comunque ci sono un bel po' di occorrenze mettendo "streptokynase" su Yahoo! Search.

Buona domenica

Ale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-18 11:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... scusa, "streptokinase". Multumesc Mihaela!


    Reference: http://www.gencat.net/salut/depsan/units/aatrm/pdf/br9801en....
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: misspelling: streptokinase
2 mins
  -> OK multumesc Mihaela!