KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

a fronte di un elevato beneficio

English translation: in view of, considering, taking into account an(its) increased beneficial effect


11:46 Mar 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical device
Italian term or phrase: a fronte di un elevato beneficio
Se ciò non fosse possibile il rischio potrà essere accettato a fronte di un elevato beneficio.

How can I say this? (cio here refers to a means of reducing the risk)

Regards,
Lorraine
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:in view of, considering, taking into account an(its) increased beneficial effect
Explanation:

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
con·sid·er·ing /kənˈsɪdərɪŋ/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kuhn-sid-er-ing] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

–preposition 1. taking into account; in view of: The campaign was a great success, considering the strong opposition.
–adverb 2. Informal. with all things considered (used only after the statement it modifies): He paints very well, considering.
–conjunction 3. taking into consideration that: Considering they are newcomers, they've adjusted very well.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: consider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-04 15:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the risk may be accepted in view of the increased advantage/benefit or..
after taking into consideration its increased benefits
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if it is outweighed/offset by a substantial benefit
Linda 969
5 +1in view of, considering, taking into account an(its) increased beneficial effect
Rosanna Palermo
4in exchange for increased benefits/rewardsJim Tucker
4when confronted with an elevated benefit
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when confronted with an elevated benefit


Explanation:
What I understand is: if the benefit exceeds the risk, the risk will be acceptable
(the ratio benefit/risk is high)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosanna Palermo: confront is not the meaning here word http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/confront
3 hrs
  -> Sometimes, clinical trials use terms that dictionaries cannot contain.There are definitely better ways to say it but the idea is the same

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in exchange for increased benefits/rewards


Explanation:
("benefits" probably the appropriate word in a medical context)

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in view of, considering, taking into account an(its) increased beneficial effect


Explanation:

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
con·sid·er·ing /kənˈsɪdərɪŋ/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kuhn-sid-er-ing] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation

–preposition 1. taking into account; in view of: The campaign was a great success, considering the strong opposition.
–adverb 2. Informal. with all things considered (used only after the statement it modifies): He paints very well, considering.
–conjunction 3. taking into consideration that: Considering they are newcomers, they've adjusted very well.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: consider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-04 15:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the risk may be accepted in view of the increased advantage/benefit or..
after taking into consideration its increased benefits

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claire restivo: Yes, any of these catch it nicely, I think.
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much Clair (good to hear from you!)

agree  James (Jim) Davis
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim!

disagree  Linda 969: Hi rfmoon - sorry, this has made its way to the glossary so I have to disagree - "elevato beneficio" does _not_mean "increased beneficial effect", there is a definite difference and it matters
16 hrs
  -> sorry but "substantial benefit" is not true to the text. It the increased level of benefits of one treatment vs others that is referred to here

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if it is outweighed/offset by a substantial benefit


Explanation:
Hi Lorraine
this should work

www.springerlink.com/index/M02P76J7X2200024.pdf
An option is acceptable to the extent that the risk to which each individual is exposed is outweighed by benefits for that same individual


http://www.mayoclinicproceedings.com/inside.asp?AID=2985&UID...
The increased risk of relatively minor bleeding events is definitely offset by a substantial benefit, especially when the other important benefits of long-term aspirin therapy are considered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-04 12:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would normally say "benefits" except I don't know what the context is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-05 08:35:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the record
They're saying that the risk may be acceptable if it's outweighed by a substantial benefit. There is no mention of "increased beneficial effects" and that makes a pretty big difference, especially in clinical terms.

Linda 969
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: hai ragione, così va meglio :) Ciao, Linda!
4 hrs
  -> grazie Mihaela ;-)

agree  Monia Di Martino
5 hrs
  -> thanks, moniaweb