KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

parto eutocico

English translation: spontaneous delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parto eutocico
English translation:spontaneous delivery
Entered by: danette

23:19 Mar 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: parto eutocico
From a psychological evaluation report. The entire phrase is "Il sig. xxxxxxx nato a termine da parto eutocico..."
danette
France
spontaneous delivery
Explanation:
I agree with Linda, I wouldn't use eutocic..
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
I went with this one, actually, "normal spontaneous delivery" as that was a common phrase I found when doing my own research. Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spontaneous delivery
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1normal/uneventful delivery
Linda 969
4eutocia
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spontaneous delivery


Explanation:
I agree with Linda, I wouldn't use eutocic..

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
I went with this one, actually, "normal spontaneous delivery" as that was a common phrase I found when doing my own research. Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: Ciao, B., buona settimana!
6 hrs
  -> Ciao MihaelaPC! Cosa è successo al tuo nome? Un abbraccio forte. Spero di trovare un po' di tempo in giornata...

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normal/uneventful delivery


Explanation:
Hi Danette
the literal "eutocic" also exists but I wouldn't use it



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-11 23:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"uncomplicated" is a good alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-12 00:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gestmamma.it/editoriale0903.htm
Parto eutocico: è il parto che si svolge per le vie naturali e che non richiede alcun intervento ostetrico. Il termine eutocico è usato anche come sinonimo di parto spontaneo (cioè il parto che inizia in modo naturale, senza ricorrere a farmaci).



Linda 969
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: d'accordo per "normal" :) ciao, Linda!
9 hrs
  -> ciao Mihaela :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eutocia


Explanation:
just another option, even if both previous answers (spontaneous/normal delivery) are right.
HTH

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/eutocia
eutocia: normal labor, or childbirth.
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=30765

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138