KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

esofagite terminale

English translation: distal esophagitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:esofagite terminale
English translation:distal esophagitis
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

04:53 Mar 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: esofagite terminale
Endoscopy reslts:
Ernia iatale con esofagite terminale.

As always thanks for your help
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
distal esophagitis
Explanation:
much more commonly used than "terminal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-13 20:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Carmen
I can find only 4 references to "terminal esophagitis" on a Google search. (By the way, you must include the inverted commas around the term otherwise your search will give you a whole lot of spurious associations of the keywords you plug in. I'm always surprised how many people don't know this! See your second reference - the word "terminal" is not associated with "esophagitis" but with "ileitis".)

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

One is Russian, the three others are by the same author.
If you read this article http://www.mailbag.com/users/oesophagus/E-Book.pdf it will be evident that the author is referring to the lower end of the esophagus, that is the distal esophagus.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3distal esophagitisDr Sue Levy
4 +1terminal esophagitis
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal esophagitis


Explanation:
DOC] Medical summaryFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Terminal esophagitis. Hemorragical gastritis. Bulbitis. Duodenitis. Active CMV-infection ... Terminal esophagitis. Hemorragic gastritis. Duodenitis. ...
www.rogalevich.org/ru/childrens/Oksana-Zheltova/medical_sum... - Similar pages

[Necrotizing ulcerous terminal ileitis and esophagitis following ...[Necrotizing ulcerous terminal ileitis and esophagitis following burns.] [Article in Undetermined Language] PROSINGER F.MeSH Terms Burns* Esophagus* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-13 12:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you really want to use the most common way of saying this, then you can use : Barrett's Esophagitis

Barrett's EsophagusBarrett's Esophagus is a condition of the distal esophagus in which the normal mucosa is ... The risk factors for Barrett's esophagitis are: hiatus hernia, ...


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: Sì sì : )
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  Dr Sue Levy: Barrett's esophagitis is a type of distal esophagitis, but not all distal esophagitis is Barrett's (in which the normal mucosa is replaced by columnar cells)
10 hrs
  -> From the research I did it also appeared, and please correct me if I am wrong, that not all distal esophagitis are terminal

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distal esophagitis


Explanation:
much more commonly used than "terminal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-03-13 20:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Carmen
I can find only 4 references to "terminal esophagitis" on a Google search. (By the way, you must include the inverted commas around the term otherwise your search will give you a whole lot of spurious associations of the keywords you plug in. I'm always surprised how many people don't know this! See your second reference - the word "terminal" is not associated with "esophagitis" but with "ileitis".)

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

One is Russian, the three others are by the same author.
If you read this article http://www.mailbag.com/users/oesophagus/E-Book.pdf it will be evident that the author is referring to the lower end of the esophagus, that is the distal esophagus.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
20 mins

agree  liz askew
4 hrs

agree  texjax DDS PhD
7 hrs