KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

esiti chirurgici

English translation: surgical incision/wound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:siti chirurgici
English translation:surgical incision/wound
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:39 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: esiti chirurgici
this is a medical report for a patient who has a broken leg and broken heel. At one point it says "clips metalliche in esiti chirurgici alla superficie mediale del calcagno". I don't understand what esiti chirurgici means in this context.
fmatteoda
Spain
surgical incision/wound
Explanation:
was closed with metal clips
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surgical incision/woundDr Sue Levy
4as result of surgical intervention /(established surgery)Vepalm


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as result of surgical intervention /(established surgery)


Explanation:
Tranlation from "Eurodicautom" refers to "esiti = established", in this case I think that on the sense of "stabilized".
I hope it could help you.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/esiti
    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: esiti is not the right word - the sentence means the surgical incision/wound was closed with metal clips
43 mins

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siti chirurgici
surgical incision/wound


Explanation:
was closed with metal clips

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
thank you!