KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

nato pretermine

English translation: born prematurely or preterm (see notes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nato pretermine
English translation:born prematurely or preterm (see notes)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

12:23 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / fratture
Italian term or phrase: nato pretermine
Il piccolo, nato pretermine di sette mesi e mezzo, aveva una età di 1 settimana con un peso di 3.5kg e una lunghezza di 33,4cm.
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
born prematurely
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minute (2007-03-18 12:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure
prematurely born
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Devo dire che non pensavo di scatenare un dibattito così intenso... Credo che sia "born preterm" che "born prematurely" vadano bene, tuttavia io ho tradotto esattamente come rfmoon, da qui la mia preferenza!
Grazie comunque a tutti per il prezioso aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5born prematurely
Mihaela Petrican
4 +3born preterm
Angela Arnone
4preemie/preterm baby
stefania da prato
4 -2Prematured baby
Judy Almodovar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
born prematurely


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minute (2007-03-18 12:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure
prematurely born

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Devo dire che non pensavo di scatenare un dibattito così intenso... Credo che sia "born preterm" che "born prematurely" vadano bene, tuttavia io ho tradotto esattamente come rfmoon, da qui la mia preferenza!
Grazie comunque a tutti per il prezioso aiuto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Lindsay!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs
  -> many thanks, Dr. Levy :)

agree  Rosanna Palermo: born prematurely after 7 1/2 months gestation would be the way I'd put it
3 hrs
  -> thank you, rfmoon! I totally agree with you!

agree  Vepalm: Premature is the same tham preterm, and Ia prefer the first since is of latin origin.
6 hrs
  -> yes, they are interchangeably. Thanks for your agree!

agree  tatyana000
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Tatyana!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
born preterm


Explanation:
Ho sentito questo. Se l'italiano avesse detto "prematuro" avrei suggerito "prematuro", ma mi sembra che vi è un termine più vicino alla fonte.

Babies Born Preterm Cost Businesses Big ...Babies Born Preterm Cost Businesses Big Money: Hospital Charges Estimated at $7.4 Billion Annually. March of Dimes Analysis Finds Direct Health Care Costs ...
www.marchofdimes.com/aboutus/14458_15365.asp

The assumption that children born preterm have difficulties ... According to the literature, children born preterm score less ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=52590


Social and Behavioural Development – We have also been interested in looking at the social and behavioural development of individuals born preterm. ...
www.iop.kcl.ac.uk/departments/?locator=715



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: Il concetto è lo stesso ma "preterm" in effetti è più preciso e giacchè esiste...... : )
16 mins
  -> Si, ci sarà, probabilmente una distinzione medica, che non so, ma in effetti esiste come espressione

neutral  Mihaela Petrican: per quanto ne so, il parto è pretermine, il bambino invece è prematuro
46 mins
  -> l'italiano non dice che il bambino è nato prematuro, dice che è nato pretermine

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy: in fact, if the birth is preterm, the baby is premature - the terms are used interchangeably in English
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preemie/preterm baby


Explanation:
Preemie=baby born before term

Resource for parents of preemies. For parents with children born six weeks or more before due date, and family and friends. Mailing list, discussion group, ...
www.preemie-l.org/ - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-18 13:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecco anche un altro link

premature babies pictures, pictures of premature babies, premature baby stories, premature babies, micro preemies, premie babies, preemies and nicu, ...
preemie.info/cms/ - 63k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: preemie is for colloquial use only
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
premature baby
Prematured baby


Explanation:
Babies who are born before due date can also be called ''premature baby''

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-19 08:32:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In translating you dont need to be literal or word per word but it counts on depicting the original information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-19 08:58:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nato predetermine in English means born before time or earlier but the correct usag instead of indicating born before time in medical term ''premature baby'' mica ke when translating medical document you will use normal term either UK English nor US English. Premature is an adjective referring to the subject.
Please see www.word reference.com/enit/prematured
Premature baby - another term in Italiano neonato prematuro since the baby was born 7 mons. and 2 wks. as stated before.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-19 09:12:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

''tyoping error'' on the correct usage instead of ''usag''

"To the Asker '' well it depends how a translator translate his/her project.

Example sentence(s):
  • (Let say) The prematured baby that was born was only 7 months 2 weeks.
Judy Almodovar
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is certainly true Judy, but "prematured baby" is just incorrect English and "depicting the original information" does not mean to translate with plenty of mistakes in our target language... Thanks anyway, it's always useful to see other people's points of view...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tatyana000: "prematured" is incorrect English
5 hrs
  -> In translating you don't need to be literal or word per word but it counts on depicting the original information.

disagree  Rosanna Palermo: prematured baby??????No way in Any context
5 hrs
  -> In translating you dont need to be literal or word per word but it counts on depicting the original information.