KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

diffuse patologie di pareti

English translation: diffuse pathologies of the (arterial) walls


21:49 Mar 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: diffuse patologie di pareti
Echo color doppler of lower limbs
Arterie femorali comuni con diffuse patologie di parete per la presenza di numerose placche fibro-calcifiche che determinano stenosi del 30%a dx...
Any help in translating this piece is greatly appreciated
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
English translation:diffuse pathologies of the (arterial) walls
Explanation:
I would say: ....with diffuse pathologies of the (arterial) walls due to (the presence of) fibrous and calcified plaques....

Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the help :-)
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1diffuse pathologies of the (arterial) walls
Mihaela Petrican
3common femoral arteries with diffused fibrocalficified plaques
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common femoral arteries with diffused fibrocalficified plaques


Explanation:
o:

bilateral common femoral artery with diffused fibrocalficified plaques..(determining/leading to 30% stenosis)

Forse tradurrei cosi'...


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diffuse pathologies of the (arterial) walls


Explanation:
I would say: ....with diffuse pathologies of the (arterial) walls due to (the presence of) fibrous and calcified plaques....




    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Thanks for the help :-)
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
2 hrs
  -> grazie :)