KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

componente cellulata

English translation: small-cell component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:componente cellulata
English translation:small-cell component
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:45 Mar 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology
Italian term or phrase: componente cellulata
This is from a CSR from a trial on the treatment of localised myxoid liposarcoma.

"Questo studio clinico viene effettuato in Pazienti con liposarcoma mixoide con o senza componente cellulata, con malattia localizzata"

Cellulate sound instinctively right but cannot find any referrences to this.

Also, there is no mention of this trial on the ClinTrials Gov database (probably a small investigator lead trial).

Any suggestions.
Alexander Chisholm
cell component
Explanation:
Myxoid/round cell liposarcoma of the extremities: a ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]It is not known, however, how much of a round cell component within an otherwise typical myxoid liposarcoma results in a neoplasm that behaves as a ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2976150

if you google for "myxoid liposarcoma" + "cell component" you'll find several relevant hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 12:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, "componente cellulata" is not a very correct Italian term in this context, for both linguistic and biologic reasons.

In fact, the only reference I found is for the expression "a prevalente componente cellulata" - which is more correct (I think; but I'd stll prefer "cellulare") and is translated, in the very same document, as "cellular" (see:
www.sirm.org/pubblicazioni/radiologia_medica/archivio/2003/... )

In my opinion, the writer of your text used the expression as a shorter way, so to speak, to say "round cell component" - I mean that this is not a typo or a missed word, IMHO, but an instance of imperfect writing - and one a translator may probably silently correct. In short, as you yourself suggest, you should probably translate it as "round cell component"...
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cell componentAlfredo Tutino
3 -1celled component
Alessandro Zocchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
celled component


Explanation:
Suggestion

Have a nice day

Ale (under snow)


    Reference: http://www.uvm.edu/~mcunning/nr260/microbial.pdf
Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alfredo Tutino: Ciao Alessando. I know the snow doesn't help, but in the reference you give "celled" is a typo for called! - (and "cellulata" is not a past participe but an adjective in its own right)
22 mins
  -> grazie della precisazione, ero preso da una traduzione DE>IT, e mi sembrava una cosa attinente quando ho dato una scorsa veloce al documento pdf... Ale

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cell component


Explanation:
Myxoid/round cell liposarcoma of the extremities: a ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]It is not known, however, how much of a round cell component within an otherwise typical myxoid liposarcoma results in a neoplasm that behaves as a ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2976150

if you google for "myxoid liposarcoma" + "cell component" you'll find several relevant hits


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-20 12:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMHO, "componente cellulata" is not a very correct Italian term in this context, for both linguistic and biologic reasons.

In fact, the only reference I found is for the expression "a prevalente componente cellulata" - which is more correct (I think; but I'd stll prefer "cellulare") and is translated, in the very same document, as "cellular" (see:
www.sirm.org/pubblicazioni/radiologia_medica/archivio/2003/... )

In my opinion, the writer of your text used the expression as a shorter way, so to speak, to say "round cell component" - I mean that this is not a typo or a missed word, IMHO, but an instance of imperfect writing - and one a translator may probably silently correct. In short, as you yourself suggest, you should probably translate it as "round cell component"...

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks.