KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

frutti in guscio

English translation: nuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frutti in guscio
English translation:nuts
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:38 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Food allergies
Italian term or phrase: frutti in guscio
One of the food groups which often give rise to food allergies.

"Nei Paesi occidentali i principali allergeni alimentari sono contenuti in uova, latte, pesce, arachidi, soia, frutti in guscio, frutta ed ortaggi."

The fact that they mention fruit and peanuts (specifically) leads me to believe they may mean other nuts by this term (such as almonds etc.)

Any suggstions?
Alexander Chisholm
nuts
Explanation:
I believe that frutti in guscio refers to all kinds of nuts in general. I grow various types in my garden (walnuts, chestnuts, hazelnuts) and they are referred to as my "frutti in guscio" by my Italian friends/acquaintances. Maybe peanuts are referred to separately because of the high incidence of peanut allergies.
Selected response from:

Nicola Heaney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nuts
Nicola Heaney
3shell fruits
Umberto Cassano
3nutsxxxsilvia b


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nuts


Explanation:
I believe that frutti in guscio refers to all kinds of nuts in general. I grow various types in my garden (walnuts, chestnuts, hazelnuts) and they are referred to as my "frutti in guscio" by my Italian friends/acquaintances. Maybe peanuts are referred to separately because of the high incidence of peanut allergies.

Nicola Heaney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WendellR: A web search for "frutto/frutti in guscio" confirms this; the other reason for the distinction is that peanuts are legumes, not nuts.
3 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b: giusto! e più veloce di me ;)
5 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino: Mi hai battuto sul tempo : )
20 mins

agree  simona dachille
33 mins

agree  Rosanna Palermo
33 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti
40 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: and agree with Wendell re peanuts
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuts


Explanation:
di solito "frutta a guscio", ma sono "nuts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-21 11:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi anche: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/738878

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shell fruits


Explanation:
Credo che si tratti di questo....

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-21 11:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

12 listed allergenic food ingredients to be labelled according to the EU regulations* (EC Directive 89/2003)

Shell fruits/nuts:

Almond, hazelnut, walnut, cashew nut, pecan, Brazil nut, pistachio, Macadamia nut, Queensland nut and products thereof


http://www.allergy-foundation.info/index.php?id=885

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-21 11:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bsi.org.uk/upload/Standards & Publications/food/F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-21 11:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"When preparing snacks try to include a handful of walnuts, hazelnuts, and other shell fruits, which are rich in monounsaturated oils (as is olive oil) and omega-3; they also contain protein, fibre, minerals (magnesium), selenium and manganese in the case of the Brazil nut, vitamin E (hazelnuts and almonds) and folates (vitamin B9)."

http://www.isodisnatura.co.uk/nutrition_-_article.htm?ID=19


Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: Except that I have no idea what a "shell fruit" is in English. I'm going to guess that the ECARF page is a bad translation from German; 'shell fruit' doesn't get you much from google.
1 min
  -> I believe shell fruits is an umbrella term in technical parlance. But I agree with you it sounds weird