KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

in ambito di RC

English translation: Tort/public liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in ambito di RC
English translation:Tort/public liability
Entered by: Amy Christie

23:10 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical-legal report
Italian term or phrase: in ambito di RC
Appears at the end of a medical-legal report in the section dealing with compensation:

Riteniamo che il danno biologico subito dal Sig. XXX debba trovare equo accoglimento risarcitivo, in ambito di RC, con il riconoscimento di un valore percentuale pari al 9%, quale riduzione dell'integrita psico-fisica.

Not sure what RC stands for.
Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
RC = responsabilità civile = Tort liability
Explanation:
tort liability is when a person who has committed a wrong is liable for the payment of damages, often covered by insurance. In your case it is physical damage to a person, probably further to an accident. I'm sure some insurance expert can help you with a more detailed explanation, but I'm pretty sure of the meaning of RC!
Selected response from:

Nicola Heaney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to Nicola and Alice. I think both terms fit here, so I have awarded points for the first answer posted, but thank you both equally for your help - much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RC = responsabilità civile = Tort liability
Nicola Heaney
4public liabilityAlice Carbone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RC = responsabilità civile = Tort liability


Explanation:
tort liability is when a person who has committed a wrong is liable for the payment of damages, often covered by insurance. In your case it is physical damage to a person, probably further to an accident. I'm sure some insurance expert can help you with a more detailed explanation, but I'm pretty sure of the meaning of RC!


    Reference: http://www.findlaw.com.au/search/searchresults.asp?entry=tor...
Nicola Heaney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Nicola and Alice. I think both terms fit here, so I have awarded points for the first answer posted, but thank you both equally for your help - much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public liability


Explanation:
just another option for RESPONSABILITA' CIVILE


    www.decision-finance.co.uk/public_liability_insurance.html - 17k -
Alice Carbone
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish