KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

punti di repere

English translation: (anatomical) landmarks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:punti di repere
English translation:(anatomical) landmarks
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

21:26 Mar 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomy
Italian term or phrase: punti di repere
Does this mean 'reference points' or is there a more precise anatomical or medical translation for this? A sample sentence is: "I *punti di repere* sono formazioni anatomiche che ci permettono di risalire agli organi interni" ... also "La figura 6 può essere utlizzata come schema delle posizioni relative dello stomaco e del colon rispetto ad alcuni punti di repere scheletrico. ..." (The source sentence I'm working with isn't as clear as these two examples). Grazie di nuovo!
Joseph Tein
United States
anatomical landmarks
Explanation:
Devi rigirare la frase:

Anatomical landmarks are standard reference points that....

Per la seconda occorrenza: "punti di repere scheletrico", secondo me dovresti usare "skeletal landmarks"

Credo di aver individuato la fonte del tuo testo, comunque dire che i punti di repere sono delle formazioni anatomiche è inesatto. POSSONO essere delle formazioni anatomiche, ma nella maggior parte dei casi si tratta di punti (che si trovano su formazioni anatomiche, su linee che congiungono formazioni anatomiche etc..). Per concludere, dire che i punti di repere SONO o corrispondono a formazioni antomiche non è esatto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 22:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: formazioni anatomiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day58 mins (2007-03-31 22:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nella frase che citi nella nota userei landmark..
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Ciao e grazie. Thanks to everybody who wrote in to help on this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1anatomical landmarks
texjax DDS PhD
5reference points as landmark does not suit the contextAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4surface markingscasper


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference points as landmark does not suit the context


Explanation:
Harrap's.

You could also say the reference point but that depends on how you are wording your sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-30 22:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anatomical reference point: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
- [ Traduire cette page ]
anatomical reference point ( ′anə¦täməkəl ′refrəns ′pöint ) ( anatomy ) A prominent structure or feature of the human body that can be located.
www.answers.com/topic/anatomical-reference-point - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-03-30 22:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, I meant you could use the singular instead of plural although the source text is plural. You could turn the sentence around and use reference point but it's not essential as either will do.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 22:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK then, reference points and harrpap's is the my double bilingual hard cover dictionaries which are really great!.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup Anna Maria, mais je ne comprends pas exactement quelle est votre reponse? Veuillez expliquer svp!

Asker: The text I'm working with talks about multiple points. And what is Harrap's? Grazie!


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface markings


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-31 09:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: anatomical surface markings

http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anatomical landmarks


Explanation:
Devi rigirare la frase:

Anatomical landmarks are standard reference points that....

Per la seconda occorrenza: "punti di repere scheletrico", secondo me dovresti usare "skeletal landmarks"

Credo di aver individuato la fonte del tuo testo, comunque dire che i punti di repere sono delle formazioni anatomiche è inesatto. POSSONO essere delle formazioni anatomiche, ma nella maggior parte dei casi si tratta di punti (che si trovano su formazioni anatomiche, su linee che congiungono formazioni anatomiche etc..). Per concludere, dire che i punti di repere SONO o corrispondono a formazioni antomiche non è esatto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 22:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: formazioni anatomiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day58 mins (2007-03-31 22:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nella frase che citi nella nota userei landmark..

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Ciao e grazie. Thanks to everybody who wrote in to help on this!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cia TJ and grazie. The first two sentences I presented were taken from Google. I'm dealing with a text that refers both to one 'punto' as well as 'punti' throughout. A real example sentence is: "Sul punto di repere del muscolo trapezio del soggetto, premere ...." This is in the context of finding fibromyalgia tender points. Cosa ne pensi ora? Grazie tanto. Also Anna Maria, per piacere!

Asker: (Meant to say 'Ciao'.)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: secondo me basta "landmarks". Ciao, B., buon sabato! Invitante quel caffè ;)
7 hrs
  -> ciao Grazie, ...lo sai che il caffè lo prendo sempre volentieri con te!