KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

annotazione riportata

English translation: the note in the form (at the bottom, on top .....)


07:00 Apr 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Biomedical Research
Italian term or phrase: annotazione riportata
The rest of the sentence is: "Leggere al soggetto *l'annotazione riportata* sul modulo ... " This is part of the instructions for conducting a research interview. It refers to a statement that needs to be read to the person participating in the study - I just can't find a good way to translate it. Grazie.
Joseph Tein
United States
English translation:the note in the form (at the bottom, on top .....)
Explanation:
I would eliminate "riportata" which you can avoid in this case by simply saying the position where something is reported like: "the figure above" ; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-01 17:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Riportata* simply means *written, printed..." depending on the cases, so this is just one of the many times when an Italian word is redundant when translating into English.
Remember that Italian often uses more than a word where Englsh needs just one. I hope I helped you out : )
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Monia. Apprezzo il tuo aiuto e l'informazione. Ciao.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1annotation reportedVepalm
4the note in the form (at the bottom, on top .....)
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annotation reported


Explanation:
Direct translation


    Reference: http://www.genome.org/cgi/reprint/7/5/418.pdf
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you both Vepalm and desertfox - BUT it doesn't work in the context where I find it! Another example in the document: "La figura *riportata* sopra indica le posizioni dei ... " Any other ideas about "riportare'? I appreciate the help! Grazie mille.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: confirmed by google search for annotation reported.
31 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the note in the form (at the bottom, on top .....)


Explanation:
I would eliminate "riportata" which you can avoid in this case by simply saying the position where something is reported like: "the figure above" ; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-01 17:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Riportata* simply means *written, printed..." depending on the cases, so this is just one of the many times when an Italian word is redundant when translating into English.
Remember that Italian often uses more than a word where Englsh needs just one. I hope I helped you out : )

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Grazie Monia. Apprezzo il tuo aiuto e l'informazione. Ciao.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie tanto, Monia. This makes sense. But WHY is the Italian writer using 'riportare/riportato' here? I don't find any definition for this word that would fit this situation. (I'm looking on line in the De Mauro and Oxford Paravia dictionaries, and in my hard-copy Collins dictionary). Please explain if you can, and thanks already for your translation suggestion!