ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

mal di testa - emicranie e cefalee

English translation: headaches and migraines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mal di testa - emicranie e cefalee
English translation:headaches and migraines
Entered by: Rachel Fell

09:00 Jun 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / drug monograph - indications
Italian term or phrase: mal di testa - emicranie e cefalee
headaches - need I put more in English?
It's a pain-killer, so it's just listing the things it's used for.
Rachel Fell
headaches and migraines
Explanation:
I would also put migraines, as they are a specific subcategory of headaches.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thank you Marie-Hélène - yes, I'd wondered about that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7headaches and migraines
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +4migraines and headaches
YP - idiomatica
5headache - unilateral (/hemicrania) migraine and cephalea (/orfinary headache )Vepalm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
headaches and migraines


Explanation:
I would also put migraines, as they are a specific subcategory of headaches.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Thank you Marie-Hélène - yes, I'd wondered about that.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to agreers, too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
0 min

agree  YP - idiomatica: Scusa, non avevo visto la tua risposta!
1 min

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
1 min

agree  Monica Paolillo
7 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
8 mins

agree  laurettap
19 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
30 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
migraines and headaches


Explanation:
emicranie: migraines

cefalee: headaches

L'emicranie sono molto piu forti delle cefalee, secondo me conviene indicare che il pain killer si puo usare anche contro quelle, non solo per un comune mal di testa.

YP - idiomatica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to you too Yaiza - and agreers - yes, it's for both mild and more severe ones.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: no problem! :-)
4 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
8 mins

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
49 mins

agree  Judy Almodovar
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headache - unilateral (/hemicrania) migraine and cephalea (/orfinary headache )


Explanation:
"mal di testa" - are, in general, all types of headaches.

"emicranie" = "migraine" (unhapply there are other types of migraines besides the hemihead or unilateral, like the bilateral and cluster migraines).
A "headache" can have, or not, migraine characteristics.

"cefalee" is the "ordinary headache" (also called, tension headache, muscle contraction headache, psychomyogenic headache, stress headache, essential headache, idiopathic headache and psychogenic headache), but can also be translated by "cephalei".
So "cephalea" = "chronic headache".
See classification of headache in:
216.25.100.131/upload/CT_Clas/ICHD-IIR1final.doc

Sorry for so great detail but I suffer a lot of migraine (type allergical) - I read everything.

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32