KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

propricettiva

English translation: proprioceptive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:propricettiva
English translation:proprioceptive
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

19:38 Jun 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient chart
Italian term or phrase: propricettiva
All'ingresso in reparto il paziente appariva in discrete condizioni generali, vigile apparentemente orientato s/t e collaborante; eminegligenza spaziale ed emisomatognosia. Non significativi deficit articolari a stenici all'emisoma destro, controlateralmente a livello di arto superiore articolarità sostanzialmente conservata in tutti i distretti esaminati in assenza di dolore, assente la motilità prossimale e distale. Arto inferiore sinistro atteggiato in extra rotazione e darsiflessione di piede; limitazione articolare agli ultimi gradi di flessione della coxo-femorale con dolore, articolarità sostanzialmente conservata in tutti gli altri distretti esaminati; assente la motilità volontaria. Mingazzini I e II cede a sinistra. Prove di coordinazione eseguite correttamente a destra non effettuabili a sinistra. ROT assenti a sinistra. Ipoestesia tattile e ***propricettiva*** emisoma sinistra. Dal punto di vista funzionale il paziente appariva totalmente dipendente nei passaggi posturali e nei trasferimenti.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
proprioceptive
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1proprioceptivexlationhouse
4proprioceptive
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprioceptive


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propriocettiva
proprioceptive


Explanation:
I think there was a typo and the word should be propriocettiva. You will find propriocettore defined as proprioceptor in Ital-Eng dictionaries.

pro·pri·o·cep·tor
n. A sensory receptor, found chiefly in muscles, tendons, joints, and the inner ear, that detects the motion or position of the body or a limb by responding to stimuli arising within the organism.

pro'pri·o·cep'tive adj.

xlationhouse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: With a degree in psychology I don't need a dictionary for this one. Close your eyes, move your toes and feel your proprioceptors at work.
8 hrs
  -> Gee, I just never knew what they were called before! ...thanks!