KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

condroitinsolfato

English translation: chondroitin sulphate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:condroitinsolfato
English translation:chondroitin sulphate
Entered by: 23FEVRIER

20:20 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: condroitinsolfato
Durante i processi di invecchiamento,
i PGs vanno incontro ad una diminuzione
di condroitinsolfato ed aumento
di keratansolfato (molto rappresentati
nella ECM) con minor capacità di trattenere
H2O.
23FEVRIER
chondroitin sulphate
Explanation:
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/chondroitin-sulfate/NS_pati...

sometimes it could be find also as chondroitinsulphate
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chondroitin sulphate
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1chondroitin sulphate (GB)
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chondroitin sulphate


Explanation:
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/chondroitin-sulfate/NS_pati...

sometimes it could be find also as chondroitinsulphate

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: quicker than me!
2 mins
  -> just by case :) thank you, Marie-Hélène!

agree  aaronshield: more commonly spelled "sulfate"
7 mins
  -> depends on US/UK English. Thanks for agree!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes. Also sulfate (US).
59 mins
  -> thank you, Dr. Darakjian :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: hugs
1 hr
  -> mille grazie di tutto, B! (gli aggiornamenti stasera)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chondroitin sulphate (GB)


Explanation:
or sulfate (US)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chondroitin_sulfate
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: :)
13 hrs