KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ligandi

English translation: cell-ligand recognition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ligandi
English translation:cell-ligand recognition
Entered by: 23FEVRIER

03:24 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: ligandi
Riconoscimento cellula-ligandi;
23FEVRIER
cell-ligand recognition
Explanation:
judging from the lack of gender agreement in the term, I don't think it's talking about ligand cells but about inter-recognition of ligands and cells.

I've had to give the google page for "cell ligand recognition", as unfortunately all the links are in scientific articles which can't be viewed unless you're a subscriber to the journal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 06:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More accurately, cell recognition of ligands, not inter-recognition of the two.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cell-ligand recognition
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3ligand-cellsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligand-cells


Explanation:
For me, this is the most likely translation ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-13 03:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nature.com/ncb/journal/v5/n10/full/ncb1044.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-13 03:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subsequently, the receptor and **igand cells** retract from one another, concomitantly with the endocytosis of the activated Eph receptors and their bound, full-length ephrinB ligands. Both the internalization of the receptor−ligand complexes and the subsequent cell retraction events are dependent on actin polymerization, which in turn is dependent on Rac signalling within the receptor-expressing cells. Similar events occur in primary human endothelial cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-13 03:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-09-13 03:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retinoids induce Fas(CD95) ** ligand cell ** surface expression via RARgamma and nur77 in T cells.

Tóth B, Ludányi K, Kiss I, Reichert U, Michel S, Fésüs L, Szondy Z.
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Research Center of Molecular Medicine, University Medical School of Debrecen, Debrecen, Hungary.
Cells from the CD4+ murine T hybridoma line IP-12-7 enter the apoptotic suicide program via the Fas ligand (FasL)/Fas-mediated pathway upon TCR stimulation.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
riconscimento cellula-ligandi
cell-ligand recognition


Explanation:
judging from the lack of gender agreement in the term, I don't think it's talking about ligand cells but about inter-recognition of ligands and cells.

I've had to give the google page for "cell ligand recognition", as unfortunately all the links are in scientific articles which can't be viewed unless you're a subscriber to the journal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-13 06:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More accurately, cell recognition of ligands, not inter-recognition of the two.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22cell+ligand...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs

agree  Linda 969
3 hrs

agree  Mihaela Petrican
4 hrs

agree  Pnina
5 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes, of course!
12 hrs