KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

rimpicciolimento staturale

English translation: short stature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimpicciolimento staturale
English translation:short stature
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

19:43 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: rimpicciolimento staturale
Questi eventi spiegano i fenomeni di:
1) senescenza biologica;
2) avvizzimento cutaneo;
3) rimpicciolimento staturale;
23FEVRIER
short stature
Explanation:
are we talking about proteoglycans here?

http://glycob.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/12/4/57R/F...
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
yes we are, indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1short statureDr Sue Levy
3statural shorteningZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statural shortening


Explanation:
I think this is it...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 165

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short stature


Explanation:
are we talking about proteoglycans here?

http://glycob.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/12/4/57R/F...

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
yes we are, indeed
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, we are.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes. I should have known the proteoglycan involvement from the previous questions involving hyaluronic acid, hyaluronidase, etc.
4 hrs