KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

orientata S/T

English translation: oriented in time and place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orientata S/T
English translation:oriented in time and place
Entered by: Don Green

08:35 Sep 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospital discharge report
Italian term or phrase: orientata S/T
La paziente era vigile, collaborante, orientata S/T......

I need to know what S/T is.
Don Green
France
spazio/tempo
Explanation:
Orientata nello spazio e nel tempo. Sapeva dov'era e dove si trovava. Non so però dirtelo in inglese.
Selected response from:

Beatrice T
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille per le risposte. Mi dispiace dover dare i punti solo alla prima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Spazio/Tempo
Gilberto Lacchia
3 +1spazio/tempo
Beatrice T


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spazio/tempo


Explanation:
Orientata nello spazio e nel tempo. Sapeva dov'era e dove si trovava. Non so però dirtelo in inglese.

Beatrice T
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Grazie mille per le risposte. Mi dispiace dover dare i punti solo alla prima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: oriented in/to time and place
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spazio/Tempo


Explanation:
In Italian we say "Paziente orientato nel tempo e nello spazio" (i.e. not confused).

Sorry, I do not know the English common medical expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-14 08:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "oriented to time and space"

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: oriented in/to time and place
9 mins
  -> Thank you Sue!