KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

carico discale

English translation: disc pressure / load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carico discale
English translation:disc pressure / load
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:08 Sep 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / adozione posture incongrue
Italian term or phrase: carico discale
Il principale fattore che determina un rischio per la colonna vertebrale dell’operatore è l’ eccessivo carico che va a comprimere il disco intervertebrale (carico discale) durante la movimentazione di oggetti o di pazienti
kellydear
Italy
disc pressure
Explanation:
I would use "pressure", instead of "load", as IATE proposes: "the pressure in the gelatinous mass of the intervertebral disks".

A proposal.

See below:

Dominio Scienze mediche

it Termine pressione discale
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Prof.Piero Mognoni,Università di Milano
Data 24/09/2003


en Definizione the pressure in the gelatinous mass of the intervertebral disks
Rif. della definizione Work Environment Terminology(HHK)

Termine discus pressure
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Work Environment Terminology(HHK)
Data 24/09/2003

Termine disk pressure
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Work Environment Terminology(HHK)
Data 24/09/2003

Termine disc pressure
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Work Environment Terminology(HHK)
Data 24/09/2003
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disc pressure
Emanuela Galdelli
4disc load
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disc pressure


Explanation:
I would use "pressure", instead of "load", as IATE proposes: "the pressure in the gelatinous mass of the intervertebral disks".

A proposal.

See below:

Dominio Scienze mediche

it Termine pressione discale
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Prof.Piero Mognoni,Università di Milano
Data 24/09/2003


en Definizione the pressure in the gelatinous mass of the intervertebral disks
Rif. della definizione Work Environment Terminology(HHK)

Termine discus pressure
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Work Environment Terminology(HHK)
Data 24/09/2003

Termine disk pressure
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Work Environment Terminology(HHK)
Data 24/09/2003

Termine disc pressure
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine Work Environment Terminology(HHK)
Data 24/09/2003

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: I think you have to use load here, which is an external force acting on the disc - disc pressure is measured within the disc and is the result of loading
28 mins
  -> it's possible, but in this case I guess that load corresponds to pressure. I may be wrong.

agree  Vittorio Felaco: I would use load in the first instance of eccessivo carico and then pressure for the carico discale. I think that should work in terms of clarity.
1 hr
  -> correct. Good solution. Thanks!

agree  Irena Pizzi
19 hrs
  -> thank you :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disc load


Explanation:
I would use that.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96