KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

cascata immunitaria or ormonale

English translation: cascade of immune reactions; hormonal cascade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cascata immunitaria or ormonale
English translation:cascade of immune reactions; hormonal cascade
Entered by: 23FEVRIER

16:35 Sep 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: cascata immunitaria or ormonale
is: 1) brief and self-limited event; 2) pleiotropic, redundant, synergic, antagonist. Le CK influenzano la sintesi e l’azione di altre CK (cascata immunitaria – clockwork affermato dalla selezione naturale come la cascata ormonale, coagulativa, nervosa) necessitando di specifici recettori target promossi da segnali esterni alle cellule bersaglio che reagiscono modificando l’espressione genica
23FEVRIER
cascade of immune reactions; hormonal cascade
Explanation:
...these terms should belong to different questions...


Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cascade of immune reactions; hormonal cascade
Mihaela Petrican
4immune cascade/Spreading Phenomenon // hormonal cascade
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cascade of immune reactions; hormonal cascade


Explanation:
...these terms should belong to different questions...




Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
25 mins
  -> many thanks, Liz :)

agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 hr
  -> thank you, rfmoon :)

agree  texjax DDS PhD
6 hrs
  -> grazie, B...ancora in debito con te :(

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immune cascade/Spreading Phenomenon // hormonal cascade


Explanation:
"Question:

Explain the immune cascade. What is it, and how does it work?

Answer:

The term "immune cascade" is a misnomer and refers to one of the basic principles of environmental illness -"Spreading Phenomenon". Patients note, like a row of dominoes, their ever increasing sensitivities to more and more foods, pollens, chemicals and other environmental exposures. Spreading also refers to new target organs. The cascade involves more than the immune system and its mechanism is probably related to another basic principle of environmental illness - that of overload or total load phenomenon. The overload becomes so critical to the body's detoxification system and its depletion of essential nutrient fuels, that even a minute toxic exposure of any substance may be sufficient to trigger an adverse response"
http://www.parentsofallergicchildren.org/the.htm

http://www.restoreunity.org/hormonal_cascade.htm

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150