KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

COMUTAZIONE VEGETATIVA

English translation: Commutation of vegetative functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Commutazione vegetativa
English translation:Commutation of vegetative functions
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

17:38 Sep 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: COMUTAZIONE VEGETATIVA
(Fase A della Commutazione Vegetativa di Hoff – proinfiammazione = Fase di shock di Selye) segue la fase di attuazione attraverso il tentativo di eliminazione dello stressore (Fase B di Hoff anti-infiammatoria = Fase di contro-shock di Selye)
23FEVRIER
Commutation of vegetative functions
Explanation:
Well, I'd love to know what this really means.

"Vegetative commutation" is a no-no, I am afraid..no findings of this phrase anywhere!

So, here are my findings:

[ Translate this page ]
... protidi / L'infiammazione e la sua interpretazione biologica / La commutazione vegetativa generale di Hoff. La legge di Ricker / Il Sistema della Grande ...
www.medibio.it/AllLanguages/Corsi/DettagliProdottoMED.asp?i... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medibio.it ]

Sindrome Colon Irritabile: FORUM
- [ Translate this page ]
così insegna Hoff, illustrando la commutazione neurovegetativa mesenchimale. In condizioni fisiologiche, nelle 24 ore, l’organismo attraversa, ...
www.sindromecolonirritabile.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=2824&... - 250k - Cached - Similar pages

Central Regulation of ACTH Release in Stressa
behavioral and neurovegetative adaptive responses, (3) the neurohormonal outputs ... positioned by Selye at the center of the stress-reactive adaptive ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1749-6632.1995.... - Similar pages

Main Entry: com·mu·ta·tion javascript:popWin('/cgi-bin/audio.pl?commut02.wav=commutation')javascript:popWin('/cgi-bin/audio.pl?commut02.wav=commutation')
Pronunciation: "käm-y&-'tA-sh&n, -yü-
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English commutacion, from Anglo-French, from Latin commutation-, commutatio, from commutare
1 : EXCHANGE, TRADE
2 : REPLACEMENT; specifically : a substitution of one form of payment or charge for another
3 : a change of a legal penalty or punishment to a lesser one <commutation of a death sentence>
4 : an act or process of commuting
5 : the action of commutating

Headache the vegetative syndrome
the normal and the disturbed functions of the vegetative system ... Selye himself points out that the counter-shock phase is a. transition to the stage ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1600-0447.1954.... - Similar pages

Physiological
In their monograph on the vegetative disturbances B ..... Selye's shock and in histotrophic reactions. If we adopt the wide. definition ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0447.1954.... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

PDF]
Viscero-vegetative disturbances due to intracranial tumours or to ...
Hoff and Green (1986), Bailey and Bremer (1988), Bailey and Sweet (1940), ... Vegetative disturbances most frequently observed in our clinic in cases ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V6177587V88U2026.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Activity of peripheral sympathetic efferent nerves in experimental ...
The origin and pathomechanism of vegetative disturbances in ..... Hoff, J. T., Mitchell, R. A., The effect ofhypoxia on the Cushing. response. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R16X0357Q53802M1.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]
[PDF]
CHAPTER Hypophyseal and non-hypophyseal vegetative disturbances ...
simultaneity of vegetative disturbances occurring in these diseases, ... and other phenomena not to be explained by thyroid affections (HOFF ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0447.1938.... - Similar pages
[PDF]
NARCOLEPSY I. FAMILIAL NARCOLEPSEY
(Hoff d. Xtengcl IT’) had attacks for two years in the nienarche, where- ... Evidence of vegetative disturbances in the form of asthma ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1600-0447.1942.... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]
On the Theory and Therapy of Mental Disorders: An Introduction to ... - Google Books Result
by Viktor Emil Frankl - 2004 - Psychology - 304 pages
It is well known that F. Hoff also argues for such a distinction, ... only functional disturbances of the endocrine and vegetative nervous system can occur ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415950295...
[PDF]
CARDIOVASCULAR REACTIONS INDUCED BY ELECTRICAL STIMULATION OF THE ...
C. HOFF. ANI). HAROLD. D. GREEK. duced no change of blood pressure it is presumable that .... vegetative disturbances. which precede and. SUMMARY. 1. These ...
ajplegacy.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/117/3/411.pdf - Similar pages

PDF]
Viscero-vegetative disturbances due to intracranial tumours or to ...
Hoff and Green (1986), Bailey and Bremer (1988), Bailey and Sweet (1940), .... and diencephalon as regards the vegetative functions, but we are convinced ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V6177587V88U2026.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]
[PDF]
CHAPTER Hypophyseal and non-hypophyseal vegetative disturbances ...
and other phenomena not to be explained by thyroid affections (HOFF ...... with disturbances in vegetative functions, such as perspiration, saliva- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0447.1938.... - Similar pages
[PDF]
THE INFLUENCE OF LIGHT VIA THE EYES ON ANIMALS AND MAN - -
The relations between light and hormonal-vegetative functions we have ..... HOFF, F. 1962. Klin. Physiologie Pathologie. 6. Aufl. Thieme. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1749-6632.1964.... - Similar pages



So

Commutation of vegetative functions

http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=ve...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-09-20 18:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this site:

Commutation (neurophysiology)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
• Interested in contributing to Wikipedia? •Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Commute.
This article may require cleanup to meet Wikipedia's quality standards.
Please improve this article if you can.

In neurophysiology, commutative has much the same meaning as in algebra.

Physiologist Douglas B. Tweed and coworkers consider whether certain neural circuits in the brain exhibit noncommutativity and state:

In Noncommutative algebra, order makes a difference to multiplication, so that . This feature is necessary for computing rotary motion, because order makes a difference to the combined effect of two rotations. It has therefore been proposed that there are non-commutative operators in the brain circuits that deal with rotations, including motor system circuits that steer the eyes, head and limbs, and sensory system circuits that handle spatial information. This idea is controversial: studies of eye and head control have revealed behaviours that are consistent with non-commutativity in the brain, but none that clearly rules out all commutative models.
(Douglas B. Tweed and others, Nature 399, 261 - 263; 20 May 1999). Tweed goes on to demonstrate non-commutative computation in the vestibulo-ocular reflex by showing that subjects rotated in darkness can hold their gaze points stable in space---correctly computing different final eye-position commands when put through the same two rotations in different orders, in a way that is unattainable by any commutative system.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commutation_(neurophysiology)&q...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Commutation of vegetative functionsliz askew
3vegetative commutation
Rita Bilancio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vegetative commutation


Explanation:
a version

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commutation of vegetative functions


Explanation:
Well, I'd love to know what this really means.

"Vegetative commutation" is a no-no, I am afraid..no findings of this phrase anywhere!

So, here are my findings:

[ Translate this page ]
... protidi / L'infiammazione e la sua interpretazione biologica / La commutazione vegetativa generale di Hoff. La legge di Ricker / Il Sistema della Grande ...
www.medibio.it/AllLanguages/Corsi/DettagliProdottoMED.asp?i... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.medibio.it ]

Sindrome Colon Irritabile: FORUM
- [ Translate this page ]
così insegna Hoff, illustrando la commutazione neurovegetativa mesenchimale. In condizioni fisiologiche, nelle 24 ore, l’organismo attraversa, ...
www.sindromecolonirritabile.org/forum/viewtopic.php?p=2824&... - 250k - Cached - Similar pages

Central Regulation of ACTH Release in Stressa
behavioral and neurovegetative adaptive responses, (3) the neurohormonal outputs ... positioned by Selye at the center of the stress-reactive adaptive ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1749-6632.1995.... - Similar pages

Main Entry: com·mu·ta·tion javascript:popWin('/cgi-bin/audio.pl?commut02.wav=commutation')javascript:popWin('/cgi-bin/audio.pl?commut02.wav=commutation')
Pronunciation: "käm-y&-'tA-sh&n, -yü-
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English commutacion, from Anglo-French, from Latin commutation-, commutatio, from commutare
1 : EXCHANGE, TRADE
2 : REPLACEMENT; specifically : a substitution of one form of payment or charge for another
3 : a change of a legal penalty or punishment to a lesser one <commutation of a death sentence>
4 : an act or process of commuting
5 : the action of commutating

Headache the vegetative syndrome
the normal and the disturbed functions of the vegetative system ... Selye himself points out that the counter-shock phase is a. transition to the stage ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1600-0447.1954.... - Similar pages

Physiological
In their monograph on the vegetative disturbances B ..... Selye's shock and in histotrophic reactions. If we adopt the wide. definition ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0447.1954.... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]

PDF]
Viscero-vegetative disturbances due to intracranial tumours or to ...
Hoff and Green (1986), Bailey and Bremer (1988), Bailey and Sweet (1940), ... Vegetative disturbances most frequently observed in our clinic in cases ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V6177587V88U2026.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Activity of peripheral sympathetic efferent nerves in experimental ...
The origin and pathomechanism of vegetative disturbances in ..... Hoff, J. T., Mitchell, R. A., The effect ofhypoxia on the Cushing. response. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R16X0357Q53802M1.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]
[PDF]
CHAPTER Hypophyseal and non-hypophyseal vegetative disturbances ...
simultaneity of vegetative disturbances occurring in these diseases, ... and other phenomena not to be explained by thyroid affections (HOFF ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0447.1938.... - Similar pages
[PDF]
NARCOLEPSY I. FAMILIAL NARCOLEPSEY
(Hoff d. Xtengcl IT’) had attacks for two years in the nienarche, where- ... Evidence of vegetative disturbances in the form of asthma ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1600-0447.1942.... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]
On the Theory and Therapy of Mental Disorders: An Introduction to ... - Google Books Result
by Viktor Emil Frankl - 2004 - Psychology - 304 pages
It is well known that F. Hoff also argues for such a distinction, ... only functional disturbances of the endocrine and vegetative nervous system can occur ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0415950295...
[PDF]
CARDIOVASCULAR REACTIONS INDUCED BY ELECTRICAL STIMULATION OF THE ...
C. HOFF. ANI). HAROLD. D. GREEK. duced no change of blood pressure it is presumable that .... vegetative disturbances. which precede and. SUMMARY. 1. These ...
ajplegacy.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/117/3/411.pdf - Similar pages

PDF]
Viscero-vegetative disturbances due to intracranial tumours or to ...
Hoff and Green (1986), Bailey and Bremer (1988), Bailey and Sweet (1940), .... and diencephalon as regards the vegetative functions, but we are convinced ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V6177587V88U2026.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]
[PDF]
CHAPTER Hypophyseal and non-hypophyseal vegetative disturbances ...
and other phenomena not to be explained by thyroid affections (HOFF ...... with disturbances in vegetative functions, such as perspiration, saliva- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1600-0447.1938.... - Similar pages
[PDF]
THE INFLUENCE OF LIGHT VIA THE EYES ON ANIMALS AND MAN - -
The relations between light and hormonal-vegetative functions we have ..... HOFF, F. 1962. Klin. Physiologie Pathologie. 6. Aufl. Thieme. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1749-6632.1964.... - Similar pages



So

Commutation of vegetative functions

http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=ve...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-09-20 18:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this site:

Commutation (neurophysiology)
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
• Interested in contributing to Wikipedia? •Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Commute.
This article may require cleanup to meet Wikipedia's quality standards.
Please improve this article if you can.

In neurophysiology, commutative has much the same meaning as in algebra.

Physiologist Douglas B. Tweed and coworkers consider whether certain neural circuits in the brain exhibit noncommutativity and state:

In Noncommutative algebra, order makes a difference to multiplication, so that . This feature is necessary for computing rotary motion, because order makes a difference to the combined effect of two rotations. It has therefore been proposed that there are non-commutative operators in the brain circuits that deal with rotations, including motor system circuits that steer the eyes, head and limbs, and sensory system circuits that handle spatial information. This idea is controversial: studies of eye and head control have revealed behaviours that are consistent with non-commutativity in the brain, but none that clearly rules out all commutative models.
(Douglas B. Tweed and others, Nature 399, 261 - 263; 20 May 1999). Tweed goes on to demonstrate non-commutative computation in the vestibulo-ocular reflex by showing that subjects rotated in darkness can hold their gaze points stable in space---correctly computing different final eye-position commands when put through the same two rotations in different orders, in a way that is unattainable by any commutative system.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commutation_(neurophysiology)&q...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690
Grading comment
thank you