ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ticket sanitario

English translation: co-payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ticket sanitario
English translation:co-payment
Entered by: Dr Sue Levy

12:51 Oct 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: ticket sanitario
Il ticket che si paga per le prestazioni mediche.

E' una revisione, l'autore ha tradotto con "sanitary ticket", che mi fa storcere il naso...

Sto cercando il termine UK, che possa essere comprensibile anche al lettore USA, quindi non un termine che sia di esclusiva pertinenza del sistema sanitario britannico.

Qualche suggerimento? Grazie 1000 in anticipo
texjax DDS PhD
copayment
Explanation:
This seems to correspond best - fixed charge at the patient's expense and not reimbursed by health insurance.

http://www.pamf.org/physicians/simpleguide/#glossary

Co-payment: The insured individual's portion of the cost, usually a flat predictable dollar amount, like $10 per office visit, for example. Under many plans, co-payments are made at the time of the service and the health plan pays for the remainder of the fee. Generally, a plan will either require co-payments without a deductible, (HMO, POS plans) or co-insurance and a deductible, (indemnity, PPO plans).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 14:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co-payment or copayment
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this fit the bill!
Have a great day in the garden...and don't forget to smell the roses...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1copaymentDr Sue Levy
4reduced medical/health charge/fare
Alessandra Renna
4payment receipt
simona dachille
2public medical fee (fees)
Anna Valentina Cecili


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment receipt


Explanation:
I think in the context it will be clear this is the payment receipt for medical treatment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-21 13:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justlanded.com/english/italy/tools/just_landed_gu...
In public hospitals, all in-patient treatment under the national health service is free. For out-patient treatment, e.g. consultations, tests and operations that don’t require you to be hospitalised, you pay the ticket cost, which is a maximum of €36 for each treatment. As with other medical treatment, you must produce a doctor’s referral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-21 13:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the above link it is simply referred to as "ticket" which is in actual fact a receipt for payment.
And I also found it described as "subsidised charge" here...
http://www.justlanded.com/english/italy/tools/just_landed_gu...
If you’re registered with social security, you must find the cashier (cassa) to pay the subsidised charge (ticket), so don’t forget to take enough cash with you; you’re then given a receipt, which you must hand to the specialist. The most you will pay for specialist treatment is €40 (some treatments, e.g. X-rays, cost less) and your doctor can request a maximum of six treatments for each referral.

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduced medical/health charge/fare


Explanation:
"Ticket sanitario: Farmaci e prestazioni specialistiche

Cos'è
Il ticket è una compartecipazione al costo dei farmaci e delle prestazioni specialistiche del Servizio Sanitario Nazionale stabilito da normative nazionali, con la finalità di promuovere la consapevolezza dell'onere economico connesso all'erogazione delle prestazioni sanitarie."
http://servizi.comune.fe.it/index.phtml?id=1334
"Ticket Sanitario



Per contenere i costi della spesa sanitaria, sempre crescenti, ed anche per responsabilizzare i cittadini al momento della richiesta di prestazioni specialistiche o di farmaci, la legge chiede a tutti di pagare una somma variabile, contenuta, a titolo di partecipazione alla spesa che il sistema sanitario nazionale sostiene per tali prestazioni e per tali farmaci.
Questa somma e da tutti conosciuta come il ticket sanitario. "
http://w3.uniroma1.it/scien_chir/Ticket.htm

Nelle 2 proposte precedenti sembra mancare l'idea di una compartecipazione al costo della prestazione e che dunque si tratta di un costo ridotto rispetto al prezzo effettivo della prestazione medica

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao Alessandra, just saw this tonight ... so this would be "co-payment" (compartecipazione al costo) like Sue Levy said.
2534 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copayment


Explanation:
This seems to correspond best - fixed charge at the patient's expense and not reimbursed by health insurance.

http://www.pamf.org/physicians/simpleguide/#glossary

Co-payment: The insured individual's portion of the cost, usually a flat predictable dollar amount, like $10 per office visit, for example. Under many plans, co-payments are made at the time of the service and the health plan pays for the remainder of the fee. Generally, a plan will either require co-payments without a deductible, (HMO, POS plans) or co-insurance and a deductible, (indemnity, PPO plans).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 14:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co-payment or copayment

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this fit the bill!
Have a great day in the garden...and don't forget to smell the roses...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Valentina Cecili: Great Sue !
1 hr
  -> thanks Anna! :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
public medical fee (fees)


Explanation:
medical fee / fees within the health public system


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-21 13:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops... public health system.<You should also underline thei is the Italian Pub. H. S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-21 15:56:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie Tex ^^

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: La tua nuova immagine è semplicemente fantastica! Torno dopo per il ticket, ancora non so bene...