KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

urine pleicromiche

English translation: pleochromatic urines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:urine pleicromiche
English translation:pleochromatic urines
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:40 Oct 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cholestasis
Italian term or phrase: urine pleicromiche
from a paper describing drug induced cholestasis:

"Dal punto di vista clinico la colestasi è una sindrome caratterizzata da prurito, emissione di feci ipo-acoliche, urine pleicromiche, presenza incostante e non necessaria di ittero o subittero con innalzamento, nel plasma circolante, di alcuni enzimi quali la fosfatasi alcalina, la glutamiltranspeptidasi e la leucinominopeptidasi, della bilirubina diretta/totale, del colesterolo e soprattutto dei salì biliari (colalemia)."
Alexander Chisholm
pleochromatic urines
Explanation:
A typo: pleiochromiche
Also pleochroic

The phenomenon of a substance showing different absorption colours in different vibration directions of polarized light. The observed colours change with the orientation of the crystal and can be seen only with plane polarized light, i.e., a single polar.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?pleochromatism



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-25 09:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups: typo bis: pleiocromiche :)
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dark urinegeros
3 +1dark urineLucia Pittau
4pleochromatic urines
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleochromatic urines


Explanation:
A typo: pleiochromiche
Also pleochroic

The phenomenon of a substance showing different absorption colours in different vibration directions of polarized light. The observed colours change with the orientation of the crystal and can be seen only with plane polarized light, i.e., a single polar.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?pleochromatism



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-25 09:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups: typo bis: pleiocromiche :)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Many thanks.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dark urine


Explanation:
Probably.

Lucia Pittau
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dark urine


Explanation:
Urine is really never plural in English, pleochromatic etc. are not plain English and the medical literature generally opts simply for dark urine.

geros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: certainly, but this is Lucia's answer and you could agree with her rather than duplicating :-)
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Shera Lyn Parpia, Mihaela Petrican, Lucia Pittau