KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

cicli di kinesi vertebrale

English translation: course of spinal physiotherapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cicli di kinesi vertebrale
English translation:course of spinal physiotherapy
Entered by: Grace Anderson

18:04 Nov 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: cicli di kinesi vertebrale
c) patologie artritiche
la spondiloartrosi ed uncoartrosi, nonché la riduzione degli spazi interdiscali C5-C6 e C6-C7, tali da suggerire cicli di kinesi vertebrale e rieducazione posturale, ultrasuoni e laser D-L-S, e, in genere, i problemi alla colonna vertebrale e l’artrosi polidistrettuale e diffusa registrati a carico della persona del SigXXX
Grace Anderson
Italy
course of spinal physiotherapy
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-11 18:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kinesi = kinesiterapia
cicli - cycles >> courses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-12 07:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've never seen "kinesis therapy" used in English by native speakers.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1course of spinal physiotherapyDr Sue Levy
4 +1spinal kinesis therapy
Monia Di Martino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinal kinesis therapy


Explanation:
Puoi eliminare cicli secondo me, perchè una terapia già implica delle serie ripetitive. Volendo, puoi uare "series".

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mgan
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course of spinal physiotherapy


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-11 18:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kinesi = kinesiterapia
cicli - cycles >> courses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-12 07:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've never seen "kinesis therapy" used in English by native speakers.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
20 hrs