KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

volatiche

English translation: transient erythema


05:10 Nov 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dermatology
Italian term or phrase: volatiche
irritazione della pelle che comporta la presenza di macchie rossastre

Does anyone know the EN equivalent?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:transient erythema
Explanation:
As the Italian word is a popular term for "macchie"/"chiazze", in the first instance I thought it is a simply "skin rash".
...given the definitions above, I would say transient/evanescent erythema (which can have a lot of causes, including sunburns).

HTH
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for helping out with this term Mihaela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impetigo
texjax DDS PhD
3transient erythema
Mihaela Petrican


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transient erythema


Explanation:
As the Italian word is a popular term for "macchie"/"chiazze", in the first instance I thought it is a simply "skin rash".
...given the definitions above, I would say transient/evanescent erythema (which can have a lot of causes, including sunburns).

HTH

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Thanks for helping out with this term Mihaela.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impetigo


Explanation:
Per me si tratta di impetigine.
Dai uno sguardo ai link che ti elenco, ma puoi trovare moltissime informazioni che, unite al tuo testo, potranno confermare o eventualmente smentire.

http://www.etimo.it/?term=impetiggine
http://www.pneumonet.it/scientifico/vocabolario/ricerca.html
http://www.medicinenet.com/impetigo/article.htm
http://www.emedicinehealth.com/impetigo/article_em.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-11-13 01:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vocabolario.signum.sns.it/_s_index2.html


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308