KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

incarcerare

English translation: fix in place(fix the implant in place)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incarcerare
English translation:fix in place(fix the implant in place)
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

04:33 Jan 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: incarcerare
..che il tessuto osseo possa incarcerare stabilmente e definitivamente gli impianti...

E' una definizione molto specifica, non riesco a trovare un termine che la renda in maniera inequivocabile.

Grazie in anticipo
texjax DDS PhD
fix in place(fix the implant in place)
Explanation:
re are some links for help:
Robots in the Operating Room (July/August 1993)- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Unlike procedures that use cementing materials to fix the implant in place, porous cementless hip implants, introduced in the mid-1970s, are made with ...
69.20.19.211/bbs/topics/CONSUMER/CON00242.html - 16k - Copia cache
(WO/2006/058018) IMPLANT DEVICE USED IN MIMIMALLY INVASIVE FACET ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A crimping system allows the implant to be fixed into place, ... the implant into place and a crimp to fix the implant to prevent migration prior to healing ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2006/058018&IA=WO2006%


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2008-01-20 14:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English: To the English dictionary
Technical term: incarceration
Popular term: strangulated hernia

could be of help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2008-01-20 14:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risultati 1 - 10 su circa 2.870 per incarceration of bone implant. (0,22 secondi)

Experimental study of bone-implant contact with a parabolic ...incarceration, and even in sclerotic bone, the 3- to 5-µm. surface irregularity promotes bone ... After removal, the bone-implant block was fixed in 7.5% ...
www.springerlink.com/index/LDANJC2B80WVN3HR.pdf - Pagine simili

Experimental study of bone-implant contact with a parabolic ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]... cup allow accurate insertion without incarceration, even in sclerotic bone. .... Acetabular Cup Geometry and Bone-Implant Interference have More ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:10738875 - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Experimental study of bone-implant contact with a parabolic ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Experimental study of bone-implant contact with a parabolic acetabular ... cup allow accurate insertion without incarceration, even in sclerotic bone. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10738875 - Pagine simili

Journal of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery : Bioresorbable Poly-l ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Alternatively, applying rigid fixation, using screws, might raise the question of whether micro/macro motion at the implant/bone interface is favorable. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0278239105015442 - Pagine simili

A Multicenter Randomized Trial Comparing IM Nails and Plate ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]deep infection (bone implant interface); compartment syndrome ... Current or impending incarceration; Unlikely to follow-up in surgeon's estimation ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00429663?recr=open&cond=%22Fractures%2C+Bone%22&rank=44 - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
Molte grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fix in place(fix the implant in place)
Gina Ferlisi
4rooting
Monia Di Martino
1 +3hold in placeZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fix in place(fix the implant in place)


Explanation:
re are some links for help:
Robots in the Operating Room (July/August 1993)- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Unlike procedures that use cementing materials to fix the implant in place, porous cementless hip implants, introduced in the mid-1970s, are made with ...
69.20.19.211/bbs/topics/CONSUMER/CON00242.html - 16k - Copia cache
(WO/2006/058018) IMPLANT DEVICE USED IN MIMIMALLY INVASIVE FACET ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]A crimping system allows the implant to be fixed into place, ... the implant into place and a crimp to fix the implant to prevent migration prior to healing ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2006/058018&IA=WO2006%


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2008-01-20 14:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English: To the English dictionary
Technical term: incarceration
Popular term: strangulated hernia

could be of help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2008-01-20 14:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Risultati 1 - 10 su circa 2.870 per incarceration of bone implant. (0,22 secondi)

Experimental study of bone-implant contact with a parabolic ...incarceration, and even in sclerotic bone, the 3- to 5-µm. surface irregularity promotes bone ... After removal, the bone-implant block was fixed in 7.5% ...
www.springerlink.com/index/LDANJC2B80WVN3HR.pdf - Pagine simili

Experimental study of bone-implant contact with a parabolic ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]... cup allow accurate insertion without incarceration, even in sclerotic bone. .... Acetabular Cup Geometry and Bone-Implant Interference have More ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:10738875 - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Experimental study of bone-implant contact with a parabolic ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Experimental study of bone-implant contact with a parabolic acetabular ... cup allow accurate insertion without incarceration, even in sclerotic bone. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10738875 - Pagine simili

Journal of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery : Bioresorbable Poly-l ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Alternatively, applying rigid fixation, using screws, might raise the question of whether micro/macro motion at the implant/bone interface is favorable. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0278239105015442 - Pagine simili

A Multicenter Randomized Trial Comparing IM Nails and Plate ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]deep infection (bone implant interface); compartment syndrome ... Current or impending incarceration; Unlikely to follow-up in surgeon's estimation ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00429663?recr=open&cond=%22Fractures%2C+Bone%22&rank=44 - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Molte grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Chisholm: I agree with fix
59 mins
  -> thanks Alex have a nice weekend :)

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> thnaks Dana..Buon divertimento oggi ;)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hold in place


Explanation:
I am taking a big risk.... here. but is not this he meaning? and also the way we say in English?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-20 05:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cemented Hip Implants

The cemented hip implant is designed to be implanted using bone cement (a grout that helps position the implant within the bone). Bone cement is injected into the prepared femoral canal. The surgeon then positions the implant within the canal and the grout helps to hold it in the desired position.

Porous Hip Implants

The porous hip implant is designed to be inserted into he prepared femoral canal without the use of bone cement. Initially, the femoral canal is prepared so that the implant fits tightly within it. The porous surfaces on the hip implant are designed to engage the bone within the canal and permit bone to grow into the porous surface. Eventually, this bone ingrowth can provide additional fixation ** to hold the implant in the desired position. **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-01-20 05:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or hold in the desired position, as the reference has.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-20 05:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hip replacements may be cemented, cementless, or hybrid (a combination of cemented and cementless components), depending on the type of fixation used to ** hold the implant in place **. Although there are certain general guidelines, your surgeon will evaluate your particular situation carefully before making any decisions. Do not hesitate to ask which type of implant will be used in your situation and why that choice is appropriate for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 06:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mis-spelled your name "desertfox"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-20 14:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still, I am very hesitant in this, but could it be bonding? base on this?

A study was undertaken in rabbit tibiae to determine the effects of chemical treatments and/or surface-induced bonelike apatite on the ** bone-bonding ability of titanium (Ti) implants. ** Smooth-surfaced plates (10 × 10 × 2 mm) of pure Ti, alkalil- and heat-treated Ti, and bonelike apatite-formed Ti after the treatments were implanted into the tibial metaphyses of mature rabbits. The tibiae containing the implants were harvested at 4, 8, and 16 weeks after implantation and subjected to a tensile testing and histologic evaluation. Biomechanical results showed that both treated implants exhibited significantly higher failure loads compared with untreated Ti implants at all time periods. Histologic examination by Giemsa surface staining, contact microradiography (CMR), and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) in backscatter mode revealed that both treated Ti implants directly bonded to bone tissue during the early postimplantation period, whereas untreated Ti implants formed direct contact with the bone only at 16 weeks. SEM-electron-probe microanalysis (EPMA) examination showed a Ca-P-rich layer at the interface between the treated implants and bone, although the Ca-P-rich layer was not detected on the surface of untreated implants during observation periods. The results of this study suggest that chemical treatments may accelerate the bone-bonding behavior of titanium implants and enhance the strength of bone-implant bonding by inducing a bioactive surface layer on Ti implants. © 1997 John Wiley & Sons, Inc. J Biomed Mater Res, 37, 267-275, 1997.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-01-20 14:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, texjax.


    Reference: http://www.backinthegroove.zimmer.com/micro/z/ctl/op/ht/acti...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 165
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Zareh, il riferimento che hai inserito (porous hip implants) in effetti esprime il concetto "engage the bone within the canal and permit bone to grow into the porous surface", ma continuo ad avere dubbi su come renderlo, trovo grosse difficoltà.

Asker: Molte grazie Zareh.

Asker: Thank you Zareh, you are so kind!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Restrict or delimit are not as good. The idea is to hold permanently in place
1 hr
  -> Thank you desertfox..also for your explanation.

agree  Rachel Fell: or in position http://orthopedics.about.com/od/hipkneeimplants/f/fixation.h...
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Desiree.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rooting


Explanation:
Che ne dici di "attecchire"/"radicarsi"?

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Monia, ma non posso utilizzare questo termine qui. Buona giornata