KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

all'apice della curva glicemica

English translation: at the peak of the glycemic curve


14:27 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: all'apice della curva glicemica
contesto: studio sulla vitalità miocardica in pazienti infartuati

vi dò tutta la frase:

All’apice della curva glicemica di carico è stata iniettata endovena una dose di 18F-FDG di 260-300 MBq e la rilevazione della captazione ha avuto inizio dopo un intervallo di tempo variabile da 60 a 90 minuti dall’iniezione del tracciante.

grazie mille a tutti
ALessandra
Alessandra Sticotti
English translation:at the peak of the glycemic curve
Explanation:
the glucose concentration is usually "peaking", so I think that would be the peak of the curve
Selected response from:

Dimmy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3at the peak of the glycemic curve
Dimmy
4top of the glicemic load curve
Monia Di Martino
3The apex of the glycemic curve
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The apex of the glycemic curve


Explanation:
I think that is what you are looking for.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top of the glicemic load curve


Explanation:
.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all\'apice della curva glicemica
at the peak of the glycemic curve


Explanation:
the glucose concentration is usually "peaking", so I think that would be the peak of the curve

Dimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
49 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  rach75
15 hrs
  -> thanks :)