KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

in doppio

English translation: has been double-checked


14:06 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: in doppio
la misura della radioattivita` di XXX e` stata effettuata in doppio mediante scintillazione liquida.

si tratta di un medicinale veterinario
Alessandra Manzotti Bunch
English translation:has been double-checked
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cross-checkedSergio Fabiani
3has been double-checked
Laura Carrizo


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been double-checked


Explanation:
.

Laura Carrizo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-checked


Explanation:
In caso in cui siano state fatte due misurazioni mediante due diverse tecniche l'una dall'altra, io tradurrei con cross-checked.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... has been cross-checked with...
Sergio Fabiani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
4 hrs