KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

geni oncosoppressori

English translation: tumo(u)r supressor genes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:geni oncosoppressori
English translation:tumo(u)r supressor genes
Entered by: translator2012

19:43 Feb 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Genetica
Italian term or phrase: geni oncosoppressori
Abbiamo avuto modo di comprendere come il cancro sia essenzialmente una malattia molecolare causata da “ errori” acquisiti nel DNA. Le mutazioni negli oncogèni e nei geni oncosoppressori si accumulano passo dopo passo, causando la deregolazione della proliferazione cellulare. Di solito il processo richiede anni per svilupparsi, come è stato visto negli esempi del cancro del colon e della cervice uterina.

Mille grazie.
translator2012
tumo(u)r supressor genes
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tumor_suppressor_gene

Tumour suppressor (TS) genes are the targets for many of these genetic changes.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11927276

HTH :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2008-02-15 19:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tumour suppressor genes encode for proteins that are involved in inhibiting the proliferation of cells, which is crucial to normal cell development and differentiation.
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9003104/tumour-suppress...
Also called anti-oncogene genes
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Mille grazie, Mihaela. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tumo(u)r supressor genes
Mihaela Petrican
5 +1oncosuppressor genes
Gemma Monco Waters


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tumo(u)r supressor genes


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tumor_suppressor_gene

Tumour suppressor (TS) genes are the targets for many of these genetic changes.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11927276

HTH :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2008-02-15 19:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tumour suppressor genes encode for proteins that are involved in inhibiting the proliferation of cells, which is crucial to normal cell development and differentiation.
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9003104/tumour-suppress...
Also called anti-oncogene genes


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Mille grazie, Mihaela. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: sempre in forma!
1 min
  -> beh, appena tornata da un wellness center in montagna ;) grazie, B, tanti saluti!

agree  raptisi: That is the answer
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Linda 969: Hi Mihaela :-)
6 mins
  -> grazie, Linda, ben ritrovata qui :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oncosuppressor genes


Explanation:
It seems to render the idea in a short, clear way

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: mostly references from Italian/non-English native authors on the web
15 mins

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
18 hrs
  -> thank you, Desiree