KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

angioscintigrafia miocardica (MUGA)

English translation: MUGA (Multiple Gated Acquisition) Scan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:angioscintigrafia miocardica (MUGA)
English translation:MUGA (Multiple Gated Acquisition) Scan
Entered by: liz askew

17:02 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: angioscintigrafia miocardica (MUGA)
I'm not sure what the correct translation for this term is:

Myocardial Perfusion Scintigraphy Imaging,

Radionuclide Ventriculography,

Multiple Gated Acquisition (MUGA) Scans ....?

Any help much appreciated!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
MUGA (Multiple Gated Acquisition) Scan
Explanation:
Nuclear Cardiology and Other Cardiac Scans
Radionuclide Ventriculography; Multiple Gated Acquisition (MUGA) Scans ... Constantine G, Shan K, Flamm SD, et al; Role of MRI in clinical cardiology. ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000528/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-16 17:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this, too:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2195569

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-02-16 17:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiple-Gated Acquisition (MUGA) Scan: Information and Much More ...
For the nitroglycerin MUGA, a cardiologist should be present. The MUGA scan is not dangerous. The technetium is completely gone from the body within a few ...
www.answers.com/topic/multiple-gated-acquisition-muga-scan - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
Northeastern Pennsylvania Cardiology Associates, L.L.P.
During a MUGA scan, a small amount of radioactive tracer is injected into a vein ... The MUGA scan is especially useful for assessing the size and pumping ...
nepacardiology.com/procedures/MUGA.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Nuclear cardiology in clinical practice
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This article is an overview of nuclear cardiology for the busy clinician. We .... gated acquisition; MUGA scan) is reserved for ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=1747;a... - Similar pages
MuGA Scan - DukeHealth.org
Where is the MuGA scan done? MuGA scans are done in Nuclear Cardiology, in the Duke Clinic Radiology Department. How do I prepare for a MuGA scan? ...
www.dukehealth.org/HealthLibrary/CareGuides/Cancer/Treatmen... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Minneapolis Heart Institute - MUGA Scan (Radionuclide Angiogram)
There are no after-effects from the procedure and no risks or complications associated with a MUGA scan. A cardiologist and a radiologist will interpret the ...
www.mplsheart.com/Services/Diagnostic/NuclearCardiology/MUG... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
DERBY-BURTON CANCER NETWORK THIS DOCUMENT MUST NOT BE COPIED ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ECHO or MUGA scan for assessment of left ventricular function. ... o Commence an ACE inhibitor and consider referral for cardiology. opinion ...
www.derbyhospitals.nhs.uk/ChemoGuidelines/documents/Cardiac... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1myocardial scintigram -MUGA (Myocardial Uptake Gated Angionuclide)xxxmoranna
4MUGA (Multiple Gated Acquisition) Scanliz askew
3Myocardial angioscintigraphy (MUGA)Miguel Cabelo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Myocardial angioscintigraphy (MUGA)


Explanation:
MUGA Multigated Acquisition (medical exam used to calculate the left ventricular ejection fraction)



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=63913...
Miguel Cabelo
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2195569//Also, UK equivalent is required.
14 mins
  -> Thank you. But isn`t it a site form the National Institute of Health?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MUGA (Multiple Gated Acquisition) Scan


Explanation:
Nuclear Cardiology and Other Cardiac Scans
Radionuclide Ventriculography; Multiple Gated Acquisition (MUGA) Scans ... Constantine G, Shan K, Flamm SD, et al; Role of MRI in clinical cardiology. ...
www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000528/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-02-16 17:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at this, too:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2195569

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-02-16 17:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multiple-Gated Acquisition (MUGA) Scan: Information and Much More ...
For the nitroglycerin MUGA, a cardiologist should be present. The MUGA scan is not dangerous. The technetium is completely gone from the body within a few ...
www.answers.com/topic/multiple-gated-acquisition-muga-scan - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
Northeastern Pennsylvania Cardiology Associates, L.L.P.
During a MUGA scan, a small amount of radioactive tracer is injected into a vein ... The MUGA scan is especially useful for assessing the size and pumping ...
nepacardiology.com/procedures/MUGA.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Nuclear cardiology in clinical practice
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This article is an overview of nuclear cardiology for the busy clinician. We .... gated acquisition; MUGA scan) is reserved for ...
www.bjhm.co.uk/cgi-bin/go.pl/library/article.cgi?uid=1747;a... - Similar pages
MuGA Scan - DukeHealth.org
Where is the MuGA scan done? MuGA scans are done in Nuclear Cardiology, in the Duke Clinic Radiology Department. How do I prepare for a MuGA scan? ...
www.dukehealth.org/HealthLibrary/CareGuides/Cancer/Treatmen... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Minneapolis Heart Institute - MUGA Scan (Radionuclide Angiogram)
There are no after-effects from the procedure and no risks or complications associated with a MUGA scan. A cardiologist and a radiologist will interpret the ...
www.mplsheart.com/Services/Diagnostic/NuclearCardiology/MUG... - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
DERBY-BURTON CANCER NETWORK THIS DOCUMENT MUST NOT BE COPIED ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ECHO or MUGA scan for assessment of left ventricular function. ... o Commence an ACE inhibitor and consider referral for cardiology. opinion ...
www.derbyhospitals.nhs.uk/ChemoGuidelines/documents/Cardiac... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 690
Grading comment
Cheers Liz!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the link Liz. I checked the IT>EN side but didn't think of looking under other language combinations. Looks like MUGA scan might be sufficient without any further info.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
myocardial scintigram -MUGA (Myocardial Uptake Gated Angionuclide)


Explanation:
see
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show?rcv_s

xxxmoranna
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
20 hrs