KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

recidività

English translation: status of disease (initial therapy vs relapse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:recidività
English translation:status of disease (initial therapy vs relapse)
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

17:47 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: recidività
Il tipo di chemioterapia utilizzato dipenderà dalla durata entro la quale lei ha ricevuto un responso completo dopo la diagnosi, la precedente chemioterapia e la recidività della leucemia.

risk of the leukaemia relapsing? surely there's a word for recidivita` in English?
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
status of leukemia (initial therapy vs relapse)
Explanation:
Per me si tratta di questo. It makes sense.
Il problema non è tradurre "recidività", ma capire che cosa intendano dire. Fossi in te chiederei al cliente, se possibile.
Sarei molto curiosa di sapere come hai tradotto, invece,
"dipenderà dalla durata entro la quale lei ha ricevuto un responso completo dopo la diagnosi", perché anche quello non mi sembra espresso nel più chiaro dei modi (mi trattengo da ulteriori commenti, oggi mi sento buona... :-)
In bocca al lupo e buon lavoro, facci sapere come dirimi la questione.


Factors considered included age, gender, severity of illness (as ERM score and as Zubrod performance score), days of neutropenia, type of underlying leukemia, status of leukemia (initial therapy vs relapse), use of prophylactic broad-spectrum antibiotics (analyzed both as any use and specifically as use of a quinolone- or a sulfa-based regimen), treatment with corticosteroids, year of treatment, type of chemotherapy, and type of antifungal prophylaxis.
http://www.nature.com/leu/journal/v16/n6/full/2402495a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 00:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altrove si trova espresso con "leukemia status"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 00:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leukemia or leukaemia , of course. You know better what you need. Ciao
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
I kept it very literal with relapse status of the leukaemia (I prefer the "old-fashioned", spelling of medical terms)! Thanks for confirming my thoughts - this is exactly how I understood it too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recurrence
Monia Di Martino
4 +1recurrence rate
Anthony Green
5habitual relapse
Gemma Monco Waters
3 +1status of leukemia (initial therapy vs relapse)
texjax DDS PhD
4(frequency of) relapses
Mirra_
2persistence
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurrence rate


Explanation:
Hi Ivana
the first link (CNR) refers in its bibliography to the article in Medscape


    Reference: http://progettooncologia.cnr.it/strategici/locoregionali/04-...
    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/556209_3
Anthony Green
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: or maybe just "recurrence"?
2 mins
  -> thanks Tom - I decided to add "rate" because I presumed the document refers to a specific type of leukemia, and how recurrent it happens to be, if that makes sense

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habitual relapse


Explanation:
this is what they called it when a friend of mine had the same problem

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(frequency of) relapses


Explanation:
you could use 'recurrences' but it's less widespread than 'relapses'


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&safe=off&q=leukaemi...
    Reference: http://www.acor.org/ped-onc/diseases/leuk.html
Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurrence


Explanation:
.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
23 hrs
  -> Thank You ; )

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
status of leukemia (initial therapy vs relapse)


Explanation:
Per me si tratta di questo. It makes sense.
Il problema non è tradurre "recidività", ma capire che cosa intendano dire. Fossi in te chiederei al cliente, se possibile.
Sarei molto curiosa di sapere come hai tradotto, invece,
"dipenderà dalla durata entro la quale lei ha ricevuto un responso completo dopo la diagnosi", perché anche quello non mi sembra espresso nel più chiaro dei modi (mi trattengo da ulteriori commenti, oggi mi sento buona... :-)
In bocca al lupo e buon lavoro, facci sapere come dirimi la questione.


Factors considered included age, gender, severity of illness (as ERM score and as Zubrod performance score), days of neutropenia, type of underlying leukemia, status of leukemia (initial therapy vs relapse), use of prophylactic broad-spectrum antibiotics (analyzed both as any use and specifically as use of a quinolone- or a sulfa-based regimen), treatment with corticosteroids, year of treatment, type of chemotherapy, and type of antifungal prophylaxis.
http://www.nature.com/leu/journal/v16/n6/full/2402495a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 00:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

altrove si trova espresso con "leukemia status"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 00:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leukemia or leukaemia , of course. You know better what you need. Ciao

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
I kept it very literal with relapse status of the leukaemia (I prefer the "old-fashioned", spelling of medical terms)! Thanks for confirming my thoughts - this is exactly how I understood it too!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dimenticavo, ho tradotto "dipenderà dalla durata entro la quale lei ha ricevuto un responso completo dopo la diagnosi" con "will depend on the time-lapse between diagnosis and complete response" (anche se responso completo si puo' anche tradurre "complete remission")!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green: yes your answer is very good - whereas I hadn't even realised at first that this is a letter from a doctor to a patient (I now presume so at least) and not between medics.
3 days8 hrs
  -> Grazie Anthony. Come va? Nice to see you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
persistence


Explanation:
Just an idea, the confidence level is very low, because it is not my field.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87