KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

1 ora p.a.

English translation: post-administration


19:24 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: 1 ora p.a.
si riferisce al tempo di campionamento del tramadolo cloridrato nel plasma.
Si tratta di una tavola in cui appare

Tempo di campionamento: PLASMA : 1 h p.a.

p.a. sta per???
Alessandra Manzotti Bunch
English translation:post-administration
Explanation:
penso che potrei significare "post-administration"

per esempio:
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=11...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-16 20:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning that they test the drug level in plasma 1 hour after it was administered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-17 07:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, is it translation from italian to english or vice versa ? The abbreviation "PLASMA - 1 h p.a." looks like english one ("h" - for "hour").

In Italiano sarebbe "Plasma - 1 ora p.a."

If it's english abbreviation - it could be also "post-assessment". If it's italian abbreviation - "plasma arterioso" looks perfect. By the way, "plasminogen activator" is unlikely choice. This drug (tramadol) dosn't act upon plasminogen activator. And it doesn't activate neither plasmin nor fibrinolysis nor blood coagulation system.
Selected response from:

Dimmy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plasma arterioso
texjax DDS PhD
3potere analgesico
Gemma Monco Waters
3post-administration
Dimmy
2plasminogen activatorxxxmoranna


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potere analgesico


Explanation:
puoi provare, ma non sono sicura. E pensare che lo prendo anche io!

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plasma arterioso


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plasminogen activator


Explanation:
see
books.google.com/books?isbn
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8944773
www.clinchem.org/cgi/

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-administration


Explanation:
penso che potrei significare "post-administration"

per esempio:
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=11...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-16 20:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning that they test the drug level in plasma 1 hour after it was administered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-17 07:21:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, is it translation from italian to english or vice versa ? The abbreviation "PLASMA - 1 h p.a." looks like english one ("h" - for "hour").

In Italiano sarebbe "Plasma - 1 ora p.a."

If it's english abbreviation - it could be also "post-assessment". If it's italian abbreviation - "plasma arterioso" looks perfect. By the way, "plasminogen activator" is unlikely choice. This drug (tramadol) dosn't act upon plasminogen activator. And it doesn't activate neither plasmin nor fibrinolysis nor blood coagulation system.

Dimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20