KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Coordinamento Nazionale dei Caposala

English translation: National Coordinating Body of Charge Nurses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Coordinamento Nazionale dei Caposala
English translation:National Coordinating Body of Charge Nurses
Entered by: Mihaela Petrican

01:45 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Coordinamento Nazionale dei Caposala
ll Coordinamento Nazionale dei Caposala/ CNC associa gli Infermieri abilitati alle funzioni direttive dell’assistenza infermieristica, operanti con la denominazione di Caposala, ora di collaboratore professionale sanitario/ coordinatore infermieristico.

I'm leaving this in Italian as it's the name of a nursing association but am looking for a good EN explanation to place in brackets.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
National Coordinating Body of Charge Nurses
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/it/com/2006/com2006...
(pag.13)
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Mihaela (I was having problems with the translation of caposala - charge nurses is perfect)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4National Coordinating Body of Charge Nurses [Ward Sisters]jossie
4National Coordinating Body of Charge Nurses
Mihaela Petrican
3National Organization of chief nurses (head nurses).
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
National Organization of chief nurses (head nurses).


Explanation:
A possible explanation.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Coordinating Body of Charge Nurses


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/it/com/2006/com2006...
(pag.13)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Thanks Mihaela (I was having problems with the translation of caposala - charge nurses is perfect)!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Coordinating Body of Charge Nurses [Ward Sisters]


Explanation:
these are the nurses in charge of wards


    Reference: http://www.nursing-standard.co.uk/archives/ns/vol11-36/resea...
jossie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish