KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ceppi

English translation: strains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ceppi
English translation:strains
Entered by: translator2012

16:43 Feb 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cervical cancer
Italian term or phrase: ceppi
Il virus del papilloma è diffuso, ci sono ceppi responsabili di una malattia che ucide tante donne.

Mille grazie.
translator2012
strains
Explanation:
Human papillomavirus is the name of a group of viruses that includes more than 100 different strains or types.
http://www.cdc.gov/STD/HPV/STDFact-HPV.htm
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strains
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1strains
Gilberto Lacchia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strains


Explanation:
Human papillomavirus is the name of a group of viruses that includes more than 100 different strains or types.
http://www.cdc.gov/STD/HPV/STDFact-HPV.htm

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Thank you. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
0 min
  -> grazie, Marie-Hélène :)

agree  Gilberto Lacchia: :-) fotofinish
1 min
  -> grazie, Gilberto, infatti dovrebbero inventarlo :)

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strains


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=papilloma virus strains...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-19 16:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STRAINS Individual isolates or variants of a virus.
http://www.nature.com/nrmicro/journal/v2/n10/glossary/nrmicr...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: :)
2 mins