KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Percorsi appropriati

English translation: proper pathways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Percorsi appropriati
English translation:proper pathways
Entered by: xxxartemisia

10:00 Feb 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncology
Italian term or phrase: Percorsi appropriati
E' il titolo di un articolo: " Percorsi appropriati in oncologia" e si riferisce non solo ai trattamenti ma anche al percorso diagnostico e al supporto psicologico dei pazienti. Grazie.
xxxartemisia
proper pathways
Explanation:
proper/suitable/appropriate (diagnostic) pathways in oncology

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17145249?dopt=Abstract

In alternativa: proper management (un po' più generale, ma comunque molto usato nell'ambito clinico)

Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4proper pathways
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1the proper course of action
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proper pathways


Explanation:
proper/suitable/appropriate (diagnostic) pathways in oncology

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17145249?dopt=Abstract

In alternativa: proper management (un po' più generale, ma comunque molto usato nell'ambito clinico)



Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
15 mins
  -> grazie, Monia!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: ciao! Io andrei con management :-) buona giornata!!!
2 hrs
  -> ciao, cara, buona giornata anche a te! infatti, management lascia più spazio :)

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Desiree!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs
  -> grazie, Gina!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the proper course of action


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenan Atalay: sounds more native.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kenan