KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

dosati (in context)

English translation: measured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dosati (in context)
English translation:measured
Entered by: simon tanner

14:05 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / test procedures
Italian term or phrase: dosati (in context)
From the same text. Does dosati simply mean measured, or is there some more technical meaning here?

Sull’intero campione sono stati inoltre ***dosati*** in spettrofotometria in assorbimeto atomico con fornetto di grafite le concentrazioni dei seguenti metalli: selenio, rame e manganese

Thanks for any help
simon tanner
Italy
measured
Explanation:
The Italian has a typo: "dosati" should read "dosate" as it refers to "concentrazioni"
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming that for me- when you're outside your normal field things can sometimes seem more complex than they are (and vice versa!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2measured
Gilberto Lacchia
5dosed
Nadia Ayoub
4concentrated doses ofpotra
3 +1assay /determinationsktrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measured


Explanation:
The Italian has a typo: "dosati" should read "dosate" as it refers to "concentrazioni"

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming that for me- when you're outside your normal field things can sometimes seem more complex than they are (and vice versa!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 min

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dosed


Explanation:
dosed and dosing exist also in English

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assay /determination


Explanation:
of a spectrophotometric atomic-absorption assay method of. determining iron and copper in rinse solutions based on eth-. ylenediaminetetraacetic acid ...
www.opticsinfobase.org/viewmedia.cfm?id=72428&seq=0 - Similar pages
absorption spectrophotometry, the technique generally is limited to metals in ..... Selenium: Dissolve 0.345 g of selenious acid (actual assay 94.6% ...
www.epa.gov/sw-846/pdfs/7010.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-10 14:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assayed


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: determination
11 mins
  -> thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentrated doses of


Explanation:
...concentrated doses of the following metals:

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4