KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Combinazione non parametrica di Test di permutazione dipendenti

English translation: Nonparametric Combination of Dependent Permutation Test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Combinazione non parametrica di Test di permutazione dipendenti
English translation:Nonparametric Combination of Dependent Permutation Test
Entered by: simon tanner

15:20 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / statistical analysis of results
Italian term or phrase: Combinazione non parametrica di Test di permutazione dipendenti
I imagine NPC stands for non-parametric combination; it's how to say and insert the permutazione dipendenti that really stumps me. Thanks for any help you medical experts can provide

Context:
I dati ottenuti sono stati poi valutati statisticamente utilizzando i valori del gruppo B quale campione di controllo. In considerazione della natura delle variabili in studio, della presenza di dati mancanti e dovendo effettuare analisi stratificate , abbiamo ritenuto di utilizzare per l’analisi la ***Combinazione non parametrica di Test di permutazione dipendenti*** ( NPC test - Pesarin, 2001). L’uso di tale metodica permette infatti di risolvere problemi di verifica di ipotesi multivariate con alternative direzionali o non direzionali in presenza di dati mancanti senza una qualsiasi cancellazione dei dati mancanti o una qualsivoglia attribuzione.
simon tanner
Italy
Nonparametric Combination of Dependent Permutation Test
Explanation:
give a look to the references :))

http://homes.stat.unipd.it/pesarin/Fortunato Pesarin-ita.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 17:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... TestSSSSSSSSSS ;))
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
thanks! was getting in a real twist there
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nonparametric Combination of Dependent Permutation Test
Mirra_
5Nonparametric Combination of Dependent Tests
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nonparametric Combination of Dependent Tests


Explanation:
or, simply, Nonparametric Combination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-10 15:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nonparametric Combination test



    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...
texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nonparametric Combination of Dependent Permutation Test


Explanation:
give a look to the references :))

http://homes.stat.unipd.it/pesarin/Fortunato Pesarin-ita.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 17:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... TestSSSSSSSSSS ;))

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
thanks! was getting in a real twist there