KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Eusfigmici i polsi eplorati

English translation: measured pulses: normal pulse rate


23:41 Apr 26, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Eusfigmici i polsi eplorati
This is with regards to a patient who has heart problems as well as throat and nasal problems. The patient also has high blood pressure. Thanks :)

"Pulse: Eusfigmici i polsi eplorati"
Nicole Manker
United States
English translation:measured pulses: normal pulse rate
Explanation:
the term "eusfigmici" in italian means "normali/nella norma"
...I don't know if there is a similar term in English but "normal pulse rate" is the commonest way to say it.

sphygmic: Of or pertaining to the pulse.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?sphygmic

Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1measured pulses: normal pulse rate
Mihaela Petrican
2normal pulse
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
normal pulse


Explanation:
Low because although I'm pretty sure of the meaning I wonder whether there ia a better way of saying it.
also is eplorati a typo for esplorati?
see
http://www.etimo.it/?term=sfigmico
also here
http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_spanish/medical_general...


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measured pulses: normal pulse rate


Explanation:
the term "eusfigmici" in italian means "normali/nella norma"
...I don't know if there is a similar term in English but "normal pulse rate" is the commonest way to say it.

sphygmic: Of or pertaining to the pulse.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?sphygmic



Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day10 hrs
  -> grazie :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mihaela Petrican, Shera Lyn Parpia, Marco Indovino