KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

manipoli

English translation: handpieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manipoli
English translation:handpieces
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

21:41 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general) / orthopedic surgery equipment (email)
Italian term or phrase: manipoli
Vi riporto la situazione cosi come accaduta: dopo la rottura di 3 manipoli e centralina causata da un cavo di connessione deteriorato, effettuata la riparazione......
Most of the other equipment has been cordless drills, reamers. The company makes a lot of knee/hip replacement equipment.
Could this be "handles" and "control panel"?
I fell like handles is to general.....?
Liza Tripp
handpieces
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2handpieces
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1handles
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handpieces


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
9 hrs
  -> grazie

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handles


Explanation:
A parte conoscerlo in quanto richiesto da un cliente, confermo con, ad esempio, i seguenti link:
http://nasamedical.net/led_products/listinoprezzielettrochor...
http://www.simitalia.it/PDF/monouso/ORL/SIM MICRO HANDLE.pdf
http://www.lima.it/upload/prodotti/pdf/8.5616.12.000.1_02060...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2008-04-29 10:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proprio nell'ultimo link segnalato, trovo questa frase:
Reamer handle: manipolo per fresa...


Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
30 mins
  -> Grazie mille Hebat!