KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

crociera

English translation: cruise conference


14:11 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general) / email re: orthopedic conference
Italian term or phrase: crociera
SPEAKER INTERNAZIONALI: X(ideatore del nuovo targeting device). Y (segnalato da Paolo (Ha fatto una ottima presentazione sulle viti di Asnis nell'ultima crociera)....
I take it this was not a cruise:)?
Liza Tripp
English translation:cruise conference
Explanation:
lots of meetings and conferences are held on cruise ships
Selected response from:

Emma Drew
Italy
Grading comment
gggggggggrazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cruise conference
Emma Drew
4Conference cruise
Gad Kohenov
3crossbar, crosspiece
Elene P.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossbar, crosspiece


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cruise conference


Explanation:
lots of meetings and conferences are held on cruise ships

Emma Drew
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
gggggggggrazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: agreed - I just began considering that!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: absolutely
3 mins

agree  Mirra_: ehssì :)
32 mins

agree  Tom in London: uh, totally
34 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
3 hrs

agree  languagelearner
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conference cruise


Explanation:
A variant for the name. See for example:

2009 Cruise Conference
We had 400 people on our Conference Cruise in 2006. Help us double that on our
2009 Conference Cruise. Click on the link (Conference Brochure) in the left ...
www.alss.org/AnnualConference/2009CruiseConference/tabid/34... - 24k - Similar pages

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 80