KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

GO

English translation: Obiettivita\' Generale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:GO
English translation:Obiettivita\' Generale
Entered by: Daniela Ciafardoni

15:55 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: GO
Abbreviazione trovata su una cartella clinica, che cosa indica specificatamente?

GO: Lieve accentuazione degli edemi arti inferiori rispetto all’ultima osservazione clinica.
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Obiettivita' Generale
Explanation:
Nelle cartelle cliniche Italiane non esiste la sigla GO, ma il suo equivalente e' 'EO': Esame obiettivo. Il significato in inglese e': General Objectivity. Ho chiesto conferma a mio marito che e' medico.
Selected response from:

coccinella
Grading comment
Hanno probabilmente utilizzato l'acronimo inglese
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Obiettivita' Generalecoccinella
2 +1Gene Ontology
Peter Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gene Ontology


Explanation:
Per Internet, hence low confidence

EBI's Gene Ontology pages

The Gene Ontology (GO) Consortium is an international collaboration among scientists at various biological databases, with an Editorial Office based at the EBI. A full introduction to the GO project, as well as links to search tools, data downloads, and contact information, can be found on the GO home page.
The objective of GO is to provide controlled vocabularies for the description of the molecular function, biological process and cellular component of gene products. These terms are to be used as attributes of gene products by collaborating databases, facilitating uniform queries across them. The controlled vocabularies of terms are structured to allow both attribution and querying to be at different levels of granularity.

The GO group at EBI coordinates changes to the biological content of the GO vocabularies, and is headed by Midori Harris.



Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
3 hrs

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Obiettivita' Generale


Explanation:
Nelle cartelle cliniche Italiane non esiste la sigla GO, ma il suo equivalente e' 'EO': Esame obiettivo. Il significato in inglese e': General Objectivity. Ho chiesto conferma a mio marito che e' medico.

coccinella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hanno probabilmente utilizzato l'acronimo inglese
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joseph Tein: Just passing through tonight, looking for "obiettivita". "General objectivity" is NOT a common expression used by doctors in English (for physical examination). Probably a typo for EO -- esame obiettivo -- which does translate as "physical examination".
1689 days