KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

movimenti afinalistici

English translation: purposeless movements


07:32 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / huntington's disease / chorea
Italian term or phrase: movimenti afinalistici
il disturbo motorio più comune è la còrea, caratterizzata da movimenti involontari improvvisi, afinalistici ed irregolari per ampiezza, frequenza e gruppi muscolari coinvolti.
I have not been able to find a reliable definition of the term in Italian or a reliable translation source, but I am tempted to translate afinalistico as aimless. Does anyone agree/disagree?
fmatteoda
Spain
English translation:purposeless movements
Explanation:
As an alternative to your aimless :-)
However, this is the right sense of "afinalistici" in this context.
HTH

Chorea describes involuntary, irregular, purposeless on-rhythmic movements which are rapid and jerky and flow from one part of the body to another.
http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000070/
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
thanks Mihaela!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3purposeless movements
Mihaela Petrican
5wandering movements
Cristina B
4 -1uncontrolled movementsEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uncontrolled movements


Explanation:
you will find many medical examples for this suggestion. There are special therapies for treating this disorder ......

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: it stands for "movimenti incontrollabili", nothing to do with "afinalistici"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purposeless movements


Explanation:
As an alternative to your aimless :-)
However, this is the right sense of "afinalistici" in this context.
HTH

Chorea describes involuntary, irregular, purposeless on-rhythmic movements which are rapid and jerky and flow from one part of the body to another.
http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000070/

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
thanks Mihaela!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina B
1 hr
  -> many thanks, Cristina :-)

agree  Ellen Kraus: Ehre, wem Ehre gebührt !
2 hrs
  -> :-) danke, Ellen!

agree  luskie
6 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wandering movements


Explanation:

Another possibility would be
"AFINALISTIC MOVEMENTS".

However, "wandering movements" is preferable as "afinalistic" is not used often in English and most people would not understand the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-09 07:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numerous examples of "WANDERING" as a translation for "AFINALISTICO" can be found on the internet. Here are some examples below:

Examples [PDF]Pagina 1 di 3 TERAPIE NON FARMACOLOGICHE NEI NUC...
comportamento come il <B> wandering ( movimento afinalistico), </B>l’affaccendamento, ... afinalistico ( wandering) permettendo una riduzione dello stesso e una ...

www.piacasa.it/extall.php?id=11 - Similar pages

http://www.piacasa.it/extall.php?id=11
[PDF]“IL TEMPO RITROVATO” PRIMO GIARDINO SENSORIALE
il girovagare <B> afinalistico (wandering)</B>. Il percorso, interamente recintato e dotato. di un solo ingresso, si sviluppa attraverso ...

www.assistenzanziani.it/finmark_portale/contenuti/pdf... - Similar pages

http://www.assistenzanziani.it/finmark_portale/contenuti/pdf...
[DOC]GIARDINO ALZHEIMER R
Ridurre i problemi comportamentali e, in particolare: il disorientamento spazio temporale, i tentativi di fuga , il girovagare <B> afinalistico (wandering)</B> e le ...

www.sds-sudest.fi.it/sds/docs/lugl06/Allegato delib... - Similar pages

http://www.sds-sudest.fi.it/sds/docs/lugl06/Allegato deliber...
rsamadonnadellapace
Essi sono rappresentati dal disorientamento temporo-spaziale, dai tentativi di fuga e dal girovagare <B> afinalistico (wandering)</B> e, pertanto, lo spazio che ...

www.rsamadonnadellapace.it/RSA/chisiamo/ALZHEIME... - 26k - Similar pages

http://www.rsamadonnadellapace.it/RSA/chisiamo/ALZHEIMER.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-09 10:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't have enough room to respond to Mihaela's comment below, so I am responding here. I was trying to say that "wandering movements" can be a good translation for the phrase you asked for, "movimenti finalistici", in many contexts. However, in this particular context regarding chorea, "wandering" is not the most ideal choice because though "wandering" doesn't necessarily involve walking, it is often used to imply walking. My mistake was that in answering this question, I focused too much on the phrase "movimenti afinalistici" in isolation rather than its meaning in this context of chorea. Mihaela's answer is the best for this context.

Cristina B
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: "wandering" refers to "girovagare (afinalistico)"/ Hi, Cristina :-)... the point is "wandering" involves a walking movement and chorea doesn't necessarily refers to it...moreover if you read again the asker's sentence
1 hr
  -> Mihaela is correct. Though "wandering movements" can be a good translation for the phrase you asked for, I answered the question too quickly without focusing enough on the context. For this particular context, "wandering" is not the most ideal.