KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

"polipi all'utero" e "cisti ovariche"

English translation: uterine polypus and ovarian cyst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"polipi all'utero" e "cisti ovariche"
English translation:uterine polypus and ovarian cyst
Entered by: Claudia Letizia

12:09 Jul 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: "polipi all'utero" e "cisti ovariche"
The document I am translating reports that a woman underwent "tre interventi chirurgici per endometriosi, per polipi all'utero e per cisti ovariche".
I'm having trouble finding the proper way to translate the last two phrases. For the firts one (polipi all'utero) I found pages mentioning both "uterine plolypus" and "cervix polyp" but I cannot tell the difference between the two and I don't know which is better.
For the second one I don't have the slightest clue. Please, help.
Claudia Letizia
Germany
uterine polypus and ovarian cyst
Explanation:
Cervix is the entrance to the utera (cervice uterina).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-07-14 12:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be “polypuses/polypi”, of course, as the source is plural.
Selected response from:

esperantisto
Grading comment
Thanks. It was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6uterine polypus and ovarian cystesperantisto
4 -1uterus adenoids and ovarian cystsEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
\"polipi all\'utero\" e \"cisti ovariche\"
uterine polypus and ovarian cyst


Explanation:
Cervix is the entrance to the utera (cervice uterina).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2008-07-14 12:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be “polypuses/polypi”, of course, as the source is plural.

esperantisto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. It was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  unaldi: uterine polyps and ovarian cysts
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alessandra Renna: with unaldi/Your translation is ok, too.
10 mins
  -> Yes, looks like “polyps” is prefered, albeit I've translated a couple of texts with “polypuses”.

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: also with unaldi
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  rossella mainardis
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  liz askew: uterine polyps and ovarian cysts.
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
19 hrs
  -> Grazie!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
uterus adenoids and ovarian cysts


Explanation:
it´s because of the adenoids that I also submit a suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  _floriana_: adenoid - a collection of lymphatic tissue in the throat behind the uvula
3 hrs
  -> interesting indeed; according to my souces (Collins and medical manual) adenoids is the medical term for polyps. whether polypus or adenoid - in either case they are an accumulation of lymphatic tissue.