ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Lombosciatalgia bilaterale da spondilartrosi lombosacrale post-traumatica.

English translation: bilateral lumbosciatic pain/[low back pain with sciatica] due to post-traumatic lumbosacral spondylosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Lombosciatalgia bilaterale da spondilartrosi lombosacrale post-traumatica
English translation:bilateral lumbosciatic pain/[low back pain with sciatica] due to post-traumatic lumbosacral spondylosis
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:03 Aug 23, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diagnosis
Italian term or phrase: Lombosciatalgia bilaterale da spondilartrosi lombosacrale post-traumatica.
sorry, not sure if there are too many terms, but it's all part of the same phrase
Rachel Fell
bilateral lumbosciatic pain due to post-traumatic lumbosacral spondylosis
Explanation:
http://www.spinaldisorders.com/spinal/index.php?option=com_c...

Elena's suggestionhere is also valid - low back pain with sciatica
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical/483491-...

Lumbosciatica is used too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-23 19:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spondylosis/spondylarthrosis
http://www.icd9data.com/2008/Volume1/710-739/720-724/721/721...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-23 19:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"spondylosis/spondylarthrosis interchangeable terms?"

Yes

-algia = pain, of course

As for sacrolumbar/lumbosacral

lumbosacral spondylosis - 2210 ghits
sacrolumbar spondylosis - 0 hits
lumbosacral spondylarthrosis - 1 ghit
sacrolumbar spondylarthrosis - 0 hits
sacrolumbar spondylarthritis - 0 hits
lumbosacral spondylarthritis - 6 hits:

Lumbar spondylosis: Medical Topics: First ConsultSynonyms. Lumbosacral spondylosis; Lumbosacral spondylarthritis; Degenerative vertebral arthropathy. Urgent action. Cauda equina syndrome requires urgent ...
www.mdconsult.com/das/pdxmd/body/0/0?type=med&eid=9-u1.0-_1... - Similar pages
ICD-9 721 - Spondylosis and allied disorders (ICD9)Include:. Lumbar or lumbosacral: arthritis; Lumbar or lumbosacral: osteoarthritis; Lumbar or lumbosacral: spondylarthritis ...
www.lumrix.net/icd-9.php?f=lumrix-get&r=7/721.xml&k= - 10k -
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to cover it best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bilateral lumbosciatic pain due to post-traumatic lumbosacral spondylosis
SJLD
4Lumbar sciatic neuralgia from post-traumatic sacrolumbar spondylarthritisxxxLionel_M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lombosciatalgia bilaterale da spondilartrosi lombosacrale post-traumatica
Lumbar sciatic neuralgia from post-traumatic sacrolumbar spondylarthritis


Explanation:
-

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bilateral lumbosciatic pain due to post-traumatic lumbosacral spondylosis


Explanation:
http://www.spinaldisorders.com/spinal/index.php?option=com_c...

Elena's suggestionhere is also valid - low back pain with sciatica
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical/483491-...

Lumbosciatica is used too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-23 19:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spondylosis/spondylarthrosis
http://www.icd9data.com/2008/Volume1/710-739/720-724/721/721...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-23 19:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"spondylosis/spondylarthrosis interchangeable terms?"

Yes

-algia = pain, of course

As for sacrolumbar/lumbosacral

lumbosacral spondylosis - 2210 ghits
sacrolumbar spondylosis - 0 hits
lumbosacral spondylarthrosis - 1 ghit
sacrolumbar spondylarthrosis - 0 hits
sacrolumbar spondylarthritis - 0 hits
lumbosacral spondylarthritis - 6 hits:

Lumbar spondylosis: Medical Topics: First ConsultSynonyms. Lumbosacral spondylosis; Lumbosacral spondylarthritis; Degenerative vertebral arthropathy. Urgent action. Cauda equina syndrome requires urgent ...
www.mdconsult.com/das/pdxmd/body/0/0?type=med&eid=9-u1.0-_1... - Similar pages
ICD-9 721 - Spondylosis and allied disorders (ICD9)Include:. Lumbar or lumbosacral: arthritis; Lumbar or lumbosacral: osteoarthritis; Lumbar or lumbosacral: spondylarthritis ...
www.lumrix.net/icd-9.php?f=lumrix-get&r=7/721.xml&k= - 10k -

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1022
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to cover it best
Notes to answerer
Asker: A re spondylosis/spondylarthrosis interchangeable terms, then? "dolore " = "-algia" = "pain"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
42 mins

disagree  xxxLionel_M: spondylarthritis = spondylosis, sacrolumbar = lumbo sacral, ma più che altro nessuno parla di dolore nell'espressione da tradurre...; un cinque in certezza ?
2 hrs