KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

sequenze a TR lungo presenti a livello della sostanza bianca

English translation: long TR sequences (present) at the level of the white matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sequenze a TR lungo presenti a livello della sostanza bianca
English translation:long TR sequences (present) at the level of the white matter
Entered by: Joseph Tein

07:11 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: sequenze a TR lungo presenti a livello della sostanza bianca
" Il contesto è il seguente:
E’ stata quindi eseguita RMN cranio-encefalica con m.d.c. in data ****con evidenza di alcune piccole focalità iperintense nelle sequenze a TR lungo presenti a livello della sostanza bianca di entrambi gli emisferi cerebrali"
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
long TR sequences (present) at the level of the white matter
Explanation:
Ciao Olga. I'm not familiar with the field, but the various components of this phrase appear to be commonly used terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-31 04:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I'm not familiar with the MRI neurological imaging field)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day47 mins (2008-08-31 07:58:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Olga - I'm glad to be of help and also appreciate your help with my questions in the past.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Joseph. I woul have closed this question without choosing any of the suggestions because I thought the same as you. Great Joseph!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1long TR sequences (present) at the level of the white matter
Joseph Tein
4 +1small hyperintense white matter focuses on long TR sequences
Serena Arduini
4iperintense nelle sequenze con TR lungo
Miranda Menga


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequenze a tr lungo presenti a livello della sostanza bianca
iperintense nelle sequenze con TR lungo


Explanation:
PRESENZA DI PICCOLE AREE DI ALTERATA INTENSITA' DI SEGNALE, IPERINTENSE NELLE SEQUENZE CON TR LUNGO, LOCALIZZATE A LIVELLO DELLA SOSTANZA BIANCA

Miranda Menga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: e allora la traduzione?
21 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequenze a tr lungo presenti a livello della sostanza bianca
small hyperintense white matter focuses on long TR sequences


Explanation:
(Parto dal presupposto che sia IT>EN.)

Articolo scientifico in cui l'espressione è usata:

http://www.ajronline.org/cgi/content/full/175/2/425

E, per le sequenze a TR lungo:

http://www.e-mri.org/signal-contrast/weighting.html

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: plural of focus is foci http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&ie=UTF-...
4 hrs
  -> Oops. Of course your right. Thank you for the correction. =] (P.S. - I went by http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/focus and got it wrong, i guess)

agree  xxxLionel_M: foci yes
17 hrs
  -> Yep! Thanks for the agree. =]

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long TR sequences (present) at the level of the white matter


Explanation:
Ciao Olga. I'm not familiar with the field, but the various components of this phrase appear to be commonly used terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-08-31 04:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I'm not familiar with the MRI neurological imaging field)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day47 mins (2008-08-31 07:58:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Olga - I'm glad to be of help and also appreciate your help with my questions in the past.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Careful examination of the brainstem on the long-TR sequences to exclude a ..."
  • "...fibers were activated at the level of the white matter and responses were classified ..."
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thanks Joseph. I woul have closed this question without choosing any of the suggestions because I thought the same as you. Great Joseph!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
1 hr
  -> thank you very much, Mihaela