KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Le conclusioni dell’esame hanno deposto per

English translation: The conclusions of the examination gave evidence for ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Le conclusioni dell’esame hanno deposto per
English translation:The conclusions of the examination gave evidence for ...
Entered by: Joseph Tein

07:50 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: Le conclusioni dell’esame hanno deposto per
La frase è seguita dalla diagnosi che è stata fatta.
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
The conclusions of the examination gave evidence for ...
Explanation:
I think that the phrasing of your source sentence requires a stronger translation than 'were consistent with.' Also note that 'deporre' can appear in a legal context, where there is also a giving of evidence, as in a deposition.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Grazie Joseph per l'aiuto e anche per tutti i tuoi interventi. Preziosi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The conclusions of the examination gave evidence for ...
Joseph Tein
4 +1the conclusions of the test were consistent with...
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the conclusions of the test were consistent with...


Explanation:
test/examination (dipende dal contesto)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
16 hrs
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The conclusions of the examination gave evidence for ...


Explanation:
I think that the phrasing of your source sentence requires a stronger translation than 'were consistent with.' Also note that 'deporre' can appear in a legal context, where there is also a giving of evidence, as in a deposition.

Example sentence(s):
  • " Spectrophotometric analysis of CSF gave evidence for a subarachnoid ..."
  • "Another study gave evidence for congenital transmission ... "
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Grazie Joseph per l'aiuto e anche per tutti i tuoi interventi. Preziosi!