KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

da correlare in sede clinico-laboratoristica

English translation: to be correlated with clinical and laboratory findings


08:00 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: da correlare in sede clinico-laboratoristica
"I reperti descritti sono sospetti per malattia demielinizzante,da correlare in sede clinico-laboratoristica”.
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
English translation:to be correlated with clinical and laboratory findings
Explanation:
my interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-30 10:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you will use "findings" in the first part of the sentence, another option is to say "to be correlated with clinical and laboratory data", in order to avoid a repetition.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2008-08-31 06:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:tl_z5OSG4mYJ:www.vascul...
Valutazione clinico-laboratoristica

Per seguire l'andamento clinico della malattia e per verificare eventuali effetti collaterali della terapia sono previsti, durante il trattamento, un esame clinico mensile ed una valutazione mensile dei seguenti parametri:

Dunque, il termine "in sede clinico-laboratoristica" suppone un esame clinico ed esami di laboratorio.

La mia soluzione è giusta.

Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be correlated with clinical and laboratory findings
Mihaela Petrican
4to be correlated with chemical examxxxLionel_M


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be correlated with chemical exam


Explanation:
"clinico-laboratoristica" sono l'insieme dei dati di laboratorio d'analisi clinica secondo la mia opinione; non sono due cose diverses.

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Ciao Lionel. Attention: 'chemical exam' is too limited for this translation; also, clinical findings are 'in the clinic' -- could be ECG, X-ray, blood pressure, etc.
15 hrs
  -> Yes Joseph. Thks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be correlated with clinical and laboratory findings


Explanation:
my interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-30 10:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you will use "findings" in the first part of the sentence, another option is to say "to be correlated with clinical and laboratory data", in order to avoid a repetition.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 ore (2008-08-31 06:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:tl_z5OSG4mYJ:www.vascul...
Valutazione clinico-laboratoristica

Per seguire l'andamento clinico della malattia e per verificare eventuali effetti collaterali della terapia sono previsti, durante il trattamento, un esame clinico mensile ed una valutazione mensile dei seguenti parametri:

Dunque, il termine "in sede clinico-laboratoristica" suppone un esame clinico ed esami di laboratorio.

La mia soluzione è giusta.



Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Barbara Toffolon
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Joseph Tein: (after your answer has already been chosen) Brava Mihaela. Nice answer.
1 day8 hrs
  -> many thanks, Joseph :-)